Boys' Tennis

Schedule
Players
Coaches
Alumni
Photos

e.a.g.l.e.s.


GALLERY & INFO
Match Pointe
Tennis Pavilion

Girls' Tennis

Schedule
Players
Coaches
Alumni
Photos

e.a.g.l.e.s.


FOLLOW ALL DELTA
SPORTS NEWS AT

www.deltaeaglesathletics.com

Summer Events
Tim Cleland Tennis Camp
Penguin Classic Tournament
Tradition
Facilities
Booster Club
Links


News Archives

Indiana Tennis Hall of Fame Ceremony


GALLERY
Summer Camp


DID YOU KNOW ... ?
 
 This year's boys' tennis regional championship is the 30th regional title for DHS Tennis!  The boys have won 18 regionals and the girls have won 12.  Delta is the 11th school in state history to achieve 30 or more regional championships in tennis.  Munster leads with 59, followed by Homestead 51, North Central 47, and Center Grove 41.  Delta has won 22 of the last 28 regional titles in boys' and girls' tennis since Jan. 1, 2000.     View DID YOU KNOW archives

BIRTHDAYS
April 19 Alex Thomas
April 20 Anne Peckinpaugh
April 21 Kory Mace
April 21 Lindsey Loffer
April 22 Erik Current
April 24 Kristin McKinney
April 25 Andrea Bookmyer
April 27 Brock Windsor
 (really! ... not kidding!)
April 27 Jeff Orcutt
April 29 Matt Kolb
   
--Complete Birthday list

 

LATEST MATCH UPDATE

(April 19, 2014)
CANTERBURY 3   DHS 2
TH NORTH 4   DHS 1
DHS 5  WEST LAFAYETTE 0

Strong competition provided Delta with an opportunity to grow and improve on Saturday in the Eagle Round Robin.

The Eagles fared best at No. 1 singles and both doubles flights.

Madison Ashman went 2-1 at No. 1 singles.  She dominated Terre Haute North and West Lafayette, losing only four total games in those matches.  She lost 6-1, 6-4 to All-State First Team star Leah Barnes of Canterbury, who was State Singles Runner-Up in 2012 and third place last year.

Kaylin Gibson and Kiera Helm also went 2-1 and are now 4-1 for the season at No. 1 doubles.  Their best win Saturday was 3-6, 6-2, 10-4 over two previously undefeated seniors for West Lafayette.

Delta went 2-1 at No. 2 doubles, also.  Emily Decker and Abby Shafer beat Canterbury in straight sets, then lost to Terre Haute North.  In the final round Sarah Ogle and Madison Savage defeated West Lafayette.  (Ogle and Savage went undefeated on the day with JV victories over Canterbury and TH North also.)

Maggie Thompson went 1-2 at No. 2 singles.  She lost a third-set tiebreaker to Canterbury in the opener, then fell 6-2, 7-5 to Terre Haute North before rebounding for a 6-0, 6-0 victory over West Lafayette.

Shelby Richardson followed a similar pattern at No. 3 singles, with losses to Canterbury and TH North folllowed by a 6-4, 6-1 win over West Lafayette.

NEXT MATCH:
Delta (3-2) plays a JV only match at Muncie Central at 5:15 p.m. Monday, then visits Muncie Burris at 5:45 p.m. Tuesday.


(April 17, 2014)
#14 DHS 5   GREENFIELD 0

The Eagles had no trouble with Greenfield-Central in Thursday's conference opener as they posted a 5-0 shutout victory.

The Eagles swept doubles. Juniors Kiera Helm and Kaylin Gibson won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles.  Sophomore Emily Decker and freshman Abby Shafer won 6-1, 6-2 at No. 2 doubles.

Senior Madison Ashman was a 6-0, 6-0 winner at No. 1 singles over Spanish exchange student Blanca Valcazar.

Junior Maggie Thompson and senior Shelby Richardson each won 6-1, 6-0.

In the JV match, Delta won 10-1.  Shelby Robbins hung tough for an 8-6 singles victory.  Peyton Baker and Siaira Hollowell gained their first-ever win in doubles.

Other singles winners were Jacey Price,  Anna Groover and Jordan Keppler.  Winning in doubles were Madison Savage-Sarah Ogle, Maddie Holdren-Katelyn Milligan, Kyndall Pursley-Jasmine Robinson, Emily Langguth-Kacie Sloniker, and Julia East-Jaycee Whitesell.

NEXT MATCH:
The 14th-ranked Eagles host 13th-ranked Fort Wayne Canterbury at 9 a.m. Saturday in the opening round of the Eagle Round Robin.  Terre Haute North and West Lafayette complete the field for the powerful tournament.

(April 16, 2014)
#14 DHS 4  #26 RICHMOND 1

The Eagles played well in their season opener and collected a 4-1 victory at Richmond.

Superior depth enabled Delta to wrap up the team victory fairly quickly.  Senior Shelby Richardson won 6-2, 6-1 at No. 3 singles.

The Eagles swept doubles despite having little varsity experience at those positions.  Juniors Kiera Helm and Kaylin Gibson won 6-3, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles.  Sophomore Emily Decker and freshman Abby Shafer won 6-2, 6-2 at No. 2 doubles.

Richmond then got its only point at No. 2 singles, where Japanese exchange student Rei Tsuyuki won 7-6, 6-0 over junior Maggie Thompson.  The first set lasted more than 90 minutes as both girls played very well.

The final match to finish was No. 1 singles where two of Indiana's finest seniors battled for almost two and a half hours.  Delta's Madison Ashman hung tough for a 5-7, 6-2, 6-3 victory over Richmond's Peyton Young, an All-State Singles selection last season.

In the JV match, Delta won 11-3.  Jordan Keppler rallied from a 2-6 hole to win 8-6 in singles.  Other singles winners were Jacey Price, McKayle Royal and Anna Groover.  Winning in doubles were Madison Savage-Sarah Ogle, Maddie Holdren-Katelyn Milligan, Kyndall Pursley-Jasmine Robinson, Claire Fitzwater-Brooke Kemp, Emily Langguth-Kacie Sloniker, and Julia East-Jaycee Whitesell.

NEXT MATCH:
The 14th-ranked Eagles host Greenfield-Central in a makeup match at 5 p.m. today (Thursday, April 17).  This is the conference opener for the Eagles.



Grandma Peggy Brown
Spirit of Caring Award


The award honors the memory of DHS Tennis super-fan Grandma Peggy Brown, who passed away in October 2008. The award recognizes DHS Tennis players who have been selfless in their service to others.  

Click on the photo for a closer look at the special plate that award recipients are given.  The plates are made at The Artist Within in downtown Muncie.


Award Winners
2013 -- Katherine Smith, Jenny Wegener, David Hoopingarner, Evan Snider
2012 -- Megan Buckner, Lynne Costello, Bond St. John
2011 -- Lexi Cocco, Aubrey Smith, Zach Richardson
2010 -- Beth Ellcessor, Taylor Cardini, Josh Hapner
2009 -- Kelly Crider, Jared Bullock

TOP NEWS ...



DHS TENNIS FAMILY MOURNS LOSS OF ANDY RECTOR:
The Delta Tennis Family is collectively grieving the loss of former star player Andy Rector, who passed away suddenly this past week in his home in Nevada.

Andy, a 1998 graduate, ranks fifth on the all-time victory list for DHS Boys' Tennis with 75 varsity wins.  He ranked No. 1 on that list at the time of his graduation.  In this photo from the Fall of 1997, he is all smiles with a chocolate cake after gaining his 65th career victory to break the school record at the time. (He is joined by Rob Robbins, who was celebrating a birthday, and by coach Tim Cleland.)



A relentless competitor, Andy was named All-State Singles in the fall of 1996 and again in the fall of 1997.  He was a key member of the first three Delta teams to reach the IHSAA Final Eight in 1995, 1996, and 1997.  The 1996 and 1997 teams were the first Delta Tennis teams to ever climb into the Top 10 state rankings, and Andy was a major part of that achievement.

He went on to play tennis at Ball State University.

For the past several years he had lived and worked in Henderson, Nevada.

Rector leaves behind his wife, Lisa, and young children, Jaxon and Jett, as well as his parents, Tom and Becky, and his siblings, Tommy and Ali.  Services are being planned for this coming week in Muncie at Union Chapel UMC.

Please keep this family in your prayers.

EAGLES FINISH 1-2 IN ROUND ROBIN: Delta finished with mixed results in the Eagle Round Robin tournament on Saturday (April 19):
   The day began with a narrow 3-2 loss to 13th-ranked Fort Wayne Canterbury. 
   The next round saw the Eagles drop a 4-1 decision to eventual tournament champ Terre Haute North.
   The Eagles then bounced back in the final round for a 5-0 shutout victory over West Lafayette.

See details in LATEST MATCH UPDATE box at left.
 

THREE MORE PLAYERS EARN CHARACTER T-SHIRTS: Three DHS Tennis players have been awarded T-shirts in Coach Cleland's e.a.g.l.e.s. character development program.

Earning shirts on Friday, April 18 were:

Junior Kiera Helm -- service
Sophomore Sarah Ogle -- effort
Freshman Peyton Baker -- attitude

Read more about the e.a.g.l.e.s. character program!

WWW.DELTAEAGLESATHLETICS.COM: Reminder: All Delta High School sports news is updated regularly on the new athletic website, www.deltaeaglesathletics.com


EAGLES CRUISE PAST GREENFIELD-CENTRAL: Delta dropped only 5 games in a shutout victory over Greenfield-Central on Thursday evening in the conference opener.  Madison Ashman at No. 1 singles and Kiera Helm/Kaylin Gibson at No. 1 doubles were 6-0, 6-0 victors.

Head coach Tim Cleland became the fifth coach in Indiana tennis history to reach 800 career varsity victories.

See details in LATEST MATCH UPDATE box at left.

ASHMAN LEADS EAGLES PAST RICHMOND: The girls' team started the season on a positive note with a hard-fought 4-1 victory at Richmond on Wednesday evening.  Both teams entered with state rankings, with Delta at 14th and Richmond at 26th.

Senior Madison Ashman collected one of the biggest victories of her high school career with a 5-7, 6-2, 6-3 win over Richmond senior Peyton Young.  After a back-and-forth first set that could have gone either way, Ashman took charge of the match the rest of the way and gained the victory over Young, who was All-State Singles last season and lost only twice in 29 matches.

See details in LATEST MATCH UPDATE box at left.

SMASHCANCER CHAIRMEN: Chairmen have been established for the various SmashCancer committees for the May 6 match against Yorktown.  See information at right below the SmashCancer logo for committee assignments.

EAGLES NOW #14 IN STATE RANKINGS: The second state poll of the 2014 girls' tennis season was released Tuesday, April 15, and Delta is No. 14 in the state.

Others teams that are ranked that we play this season:
   #4 Cathedral
   #7 Fort Wayne Carroll
   #11 Marion
   #13 Fort Wayne Canterbury
   #16 Floyd Central
   #20 Hamilton Southeastern
   #26 Richmond



PROVIDING HOPE FOR LIBERIA:
The DHS Tennis family stepped up big on Thursday night, March 13, and raised $1,000 for the Muncie-based Hope2Liberia water charity.  Nearly 100 current and past DHS Tennis players and family members attended the benefit dinner at Harvest Christian Fellowship in Muncie.  The group presented Pastor Sam Wrisley with $1,000 at the end of the evening to be used for water filtration systems in Liberia, Africa.

After a 14-year civil war, Liberia emerged as the world's second-poorest country.  One out of every four children die from a water-borne illness before age 6.  Some 65,000 Liberians die annually from malaria, dysentery, cholera and infectious hepatitis due to diseased water.  Liberia was started by freed American slaves in 1822.  It is the only nation in the world where the capital city does not have running water or electricity.

The $1,000 raised by DHS Tennis will go immediately to helping Liberia when Pastor Wrisley and his crew return to the nation later this spring.  It is estimated that our donation will help provide safe drinking water for life for at least 300 Liberians!  Hope2Liberia is a grassroots non-profit organization that provides aid directly to the people rather than going through governments and politicians.  The charity was started in Muncie in 2005.

In addition to the Hope2Liberia charity, DHS Tennis also raised $1,300 through auctions and raffles for the Tim Cleland Community Service / Leadership Scholarship.

The next big community service event will be the annual #SmashCancer match on May 6 against Yorktown at the Delta courts.

BIOS AND BOOSTERS: Player Bios are being updated. 
   Player Bios

Parent Booster Club duties are being updated.  Turn in your form and $25 dues by March 31.
   Booster Page


G'DAY MATE: Former DHS Tennis star Hayley (Hall) Garard recently returned from a visit to the Australian Open, where she watched Li Na win the women's final and Stan Wrawrinka win the men's final. 

FENWICK FIRE: DHS Tennis family the Fenwicks are safe after a bad house fire on Sunday, Jan. 26 in the Creekwood Estates addition north of Country Village.  The fire started in the garage and spread through an exterior wall, resulting in significant fire and heavy smoke damage throughout.

Here are specific ways that we can help:

CLOTHING NEEDS  (thanks to Kim Hapner for helping organize!)
  The dropoff point  is the main office at Union Chapel, 4622 N. Broadway Ave., Muncie, IN 47303). Phone is 765-288-8383.  Office hours are Mon-Thur 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. and Friday 8:30 a.m. to noon.
 

Name Shirts Shorts and
Sweats
Pants Shoes
Jordan M/L M 30-32 11
correction
Zak AS AS 30-30 10.5
correction
Josh YL YL 14-16 7.5
Abby 10-12
or 14-16
10-12
or 14-16
10-12
or 14-16
7.5
Tracy L M 8-10 8.5
Derek XL L 34-32 8.5

OTHER NEEDS
  Gift cards for restaurants or stores are being collected by Al and Chris Holdren.  Donations can be dropped off at 7909 N. Tanglewood or at Al's workplace at Atlas Collections at 420 W. Washington St. in Muncie.  Call Al at 751-3209 with any questions.  In the days and weeks right after a fire, gift cards are very important to help on a day-to-day basis.  Restaurants, Target, Wal-mart, Meijer, and other places are very helpful.

ADDITIONAL DROPOFF POINT
  The Milligans, who live in Creekwood Estates near the Fenwicks, also have a large covered porch where dropoffs can be made.  They are at 2304 W. Pineview.

DISHMAN INJURED: DHS Tennis junior Teaghan Dishman suffered a torn ACL during a basketball game last week (Jan. 23).  She has been a varsity doubles player as a freshman and sophomore.  Please keep Teaghan in your thoughts and prayers as she recovers from this injury.

RICHMOND ADDED FOR 2014 GIRLS: The schedule for the 2014 Delta Girls' Tennis season is now complete.  The Eagles recently added a dual meet at Richmond on Wednesday, April 16.  Richmond features Peyton Young, a second team All-State Singles player from a year ago, as well as a good supporting cast.  This will be a one-year contract at this point.  In the 2014-2015 school year, New Castle joins the Hoosier Heritage Conference and will be added to the schedule.

GOOD TOURNEY FOR ASHMAN: Congratulations to senior Madison Ashman, who picked up four victories on Saturday, Jan. 18, and Sunday, Jan. 19, in a USTA sanctioned tournament at Wildwood Racquet Club in Fort Wayne.  Ashman defeated Marion's Sasha Glickfield 6-1, 6-3, in the opening round and later beat Glickfield again 6-4, 6-1 in the finals of feed-in consolation bracket.  Ashman lost to Glickfield twice last spring at No. 1 singles in a high school regular-season match and in the regional.





STATE PARTICIPANTS HONORED AT BASKETBALL GAME:
The varsity members of the boys' tennis team as well as 2013 graduates Marissa Morris and Natalie Alexander were honored by ahletic director Shane Hill on Friday, Dec. 13 at halftime of the Delta-Yorktown basketball game.  (Also honored were state finalists in track and field and cheerleading.)

Natalie and Marissa received plaques for their participation in the 2013 IHSAA State Doubles Finals.  Also receiving plaques in honor of their participation in the IHSAA Boys' Tennis Team State Finals this fall were Alec St. John, Bradley Wuthrich, Jordan Fenwick, Nick Wilson, Jay Robillard, Collin Mercer, Jack Sanders, and Joe Wegener.

KLINGENBERG ACCEPTED TO LAW SCHOOL: Former DHS Tennis standout and assistant coach Dan Klingenberg has been accepted to law school at the University of Arizona. He plans to start in Fall 2014.  Congrats Dan!

CONGRATS TO HAYLEY (HALL) GARARD: Former DHS Tennis star player and assistant coach Hayley (Hall) Garard has been hired as communications and multimedia coordinator for the village of Niles in northwest suburban Chicago.  Hayley was chosen from a field of 31 applicants for the position!

Here is a link to a great article and photo!


TEAM HONORED AT BANQUET: A crowd of 125 attended the 2013 Boys' Tennis Banquet, which was Nov. 3 at Union Chapel.  Keynote speaker Bryce Bow challenged the players to "embrace the grind" as they try to improve during the offseason.  He introduced the concept of the "confidence snowball" which builds through preparation and praise.



DHS BOYS' TENNIS STATE FINALS PROGRAM  

Seniors Bradley Wuthrich and Alec St. John spoke, also.  Wuthrich explained how he was able to manage time effectively between his tennis career and his academic success.  St. John discussed the importance of respect for all as he developed his leadership skills.

Head coach Tim Cleland introduced "Top Button Organization" for life, with emphasis on Integrity, Respect, Responsibility, Humility, and Generosity. 

A booklet commemorating the Boys' State Finals season produced by Jen Haley was distributed to players.  You can download the pdf file and print the booklet by accessing the above link.

 

WILSON, ROBILLARD, ST. JOHN CHOSEN TO ALL-STATE TEAMS: Juniors Nick Wilson and Jay Robillard at No. 1 doubles and senior Alec St. John at No. 1 singles have been selected to the 2013 Indiana All-State Tennis teams.

The voting was conducted by a panel of 20 coaches from throughout the state in Indianapolis on Oct. 26.

Wilson and Robillard finished 26-3 at No. 1 doubles.  They were chosen Second Team All-State, narrowly missing First Team (the top 10 teams make first team and the next 10 make second team).  It is the second straight year for Wilson being on Doubles All-State.  Considering there are more than 600 varsity doubles teams in Indiana, this is a high honor for Nick and Jay!

St. John finished 17-9 at No. 1 singles and gained a spot on the All-State Singles Second Team (15 players for first and 15 for second).  This is also is a high honor that less than 2% of high school tennis players ever earn.  Alec is the first Delta boy to make All-State Singles since Ben Bryan in 2010.

Making honorable mention All-State were Bradley Wuthrich in singles and Collin Mercer/Jack Sanders in doubles.

During the past 25 years, Delta has been represented on All-State Singles or All-State Doubles frequently:
   19 different Boys on All-State Doubles
   10 different Boys on All-State Singles
   20 different Girls on All-State Doubles
    4 different Girls on All-State Singles

WUTHRICH CHOSEN ACADEMIC
ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM:
Senior Bradley Wuthrich added another award as he was chosen Academic All-State First Team.   This is the third straight year in which Delta Tennis has been represented on the Academic All-State First Team!  In 2012, Evan Rodenberger and Lynne Costello were selected.  In 2011, Bond St. John was chosen. 

To be nominated, players must be varsity at least 50% of the season and must meet minimum standards of 3.6 GPA and 1650 on SAT or 24 on SAT.  To be chosen to the First Team, players generally must have almost a perfect GPA and an SAT of close to 2000.  Congratulations Bradley!

All-State Singles and All-State Doubles will be determined on Saturday, Oct. 26 in Indianapolis.



 

SEASON ENDS AT STATE, BUT
WUTHRICH WINS MENTAL ATTITUDE AWARD:
Top-ranked Carmel proved to be too strong for #8 Delta in Friday's quarterfinals of the IHSAA Team State Finals.

But on Saturday, the news get much better for DHS Tennis when the IHSAA selected senior Bradley Wuthrich as the 2013 recipient of the State Mental Attitude Award.  He received the award late Saturday night in Indianapolis in an awards ceremony at the conclusion of the state championship match (Bradley is pictured above with coach Tim Cleland; parents Steve and Anne Wuthrich; and grandparents Phil and Gwen Carey).

Bradley is the second player in DHS Tennis history to win the award.  Alison Peckinpaugh (Tokar) was chosen in Spring 2000.

The award is presented to a senior from a State Finals team who excels in academics, playing ability, sportsmanship, leadership, and community involvement.  Academically, Bradley ranks No. 2 in the senior class out of 188 students and has never had less than A on his report card in high school.  He scored 2100 on the SAT and will graduate with 26 college credits.  He plans to study pharmacy at Purdue University.

Playing varsity singles the past three seasons, Bradley accumulated 62 career wins to rank 16th all-time on the DHS boys' tennis varsity victory list.  He helped the team to a 24-2 record this season and its second trip to the State Finals in his four years on the team.

Delta High School will receive a check for $1,000 in Bradley's name for the general scholarship fund for DHS.

Last year's winner of the State Mental Attitude Award was Bloomington South's Ronnie Schneider, a three-time state champ who was the No. 1 player in the United States in 18-under singles.

Carmel defeated Delta 5-0 on Friday, Oct. 18, ending the Eagles' season with a 24-2 record.  Games were difficult to win, with No. 1 singles player Alec St. John winning four games, and No. 3 singles player Jordan Fenwick and both doubles team (Jay Robillard-Nick Wilson and Collin Mercer-Jack Sanders) winning three games.  No. 2 singles player Bradley Wuthrich won two games.

Despite the loss, the season included many highlights:

  > Spending the entire season in the Top 10 in the state rankings for the first time since 2007.
  > Reaching the IHSAA State Finals for the third time in school history for boys and fifth time overall.
  > Accumulating 24 victories, the second-highest total in school history for boys.
  > Finishing second in the powerful Jeffersonville Invitational, ahead of Evansville Memorial (finished in State Final Four).  Four of the eight teams in the Jeffersonville tournament qualified for the State Finals.
  > Defeating state finalist Northeastern 4-1 in a regular-season match.
  > Defeating Franklin Central 5-0 on the road.  Franklin Central ended Center Grove's 21-year regional winning streak.
  > Defeating 25th-ranked Marion 3-2 to win the Marion Regional.
  > Defeating Concord 4-1 to win the Homestead Semi-State.
  > Defeating traditional state power Homestead 5-0, including a 48-3 advantage at No. 1-2-3 singles and No. 1 doubles.
  > Winning the Kokomo and Delta Invitationals as well as the Hoosier Heritage Conference.
  > Defeating local rival Muncie Central twice by 5-0 scores, including in the finals of the Delta Sectional for our 21st straight sectional title.
  > Defeating local rival Yorktown three times, all by 4-1 scores.
  > Winning 53 of 59 varsity doubles matches against all competition.
  > Winning 70 of 88 varsity singles matches against all competition.
  > Placing senior Alec St. John on the Indiana Senior All-Star Team, which will play Nov. 2 at DePauw University in Greencastle.
  > Placing seniors Alec St. John and Bradley Wuthrich on the All-District Singles Team and juniors Jay Robillard/Nick Wilson and Collin Mercer/Jack Sanders on the All-District Doubles Team (All-State Teams to be determined Oct. 26).
   > Placing seniors Alec St. John and Bradley Wuthrich on the All-Conference Singles Team, senior Jordan Fenwick on the All-Conference Singles Honorable Mention team, and juniors Jay Robillard/Nick Wilson and Collin Mercer/Jack Sanders on the All-Conference Doubles Team.
  > Nominating senior Bradley Wuthrich for Academic All-State (selections to be announced soon).
  > Raising $990 for Muncie's Roy C. Buley Center, an educational enrichment and recreation center that serves Muncie's Whitely neighborhood.
  > Combining to earn 27 A+ or A grades and 1 B+ grade for the first nine weeks among the top five varsity positions (Alec St. John, Bradley Wuthrich, Jordan Fenwick, Nick Wilson, Jay Robillard). Having five additional players on the tournament roster make the All A or All A-B Honor Rolls (Nick Bantz, Jacob Brewer, Matt Hapner, Devon Current, Collin Mercer).

  > GREAT SEASON BOYS!

 

(Oct. 18, 2013)
#1 CARMEL 5   #8 DELTA 0

Delta ran into a buzzsaw in the IHSAA State Finals as top-ranked and three-time defending state champion Carmel gained a 5-0 shutout victory over the Eagles.

The quarterfinals match was Friday, Oct. 18 at Carmel HS courts.

Delta (24-2) prepared well for the match and played with good energy and poise.  But Carmel (23-1) played especially well on big points, repeatedly holding off the Eagles when they had chances in deuce games.

Final season records for DHS:

Varsity:

 
Seniors
Jordan Fenwick      27-2
Collin Mercer          24-3
Bradley Wuthrich   22-7
Alec St. John          17-9
Devon Current         2-0
Devon Greene         1-0
 
Juniors
Jay Robillard         26-3
Nick Wilson           25-3
Conner Neal           2-0
  Sophomores
Jack Sanders       22-3
Joe Wegener          8-0
  Freshmen
Alec Robillard        1-0

Junior Varsity:

 
Seniors
Collin Mercer           1-0
Devon Current       14-2
Devon Greene         6-5
 
Juniors
Conner Neal            14-1
Gregg Walker          11-9
  Sophomores
Jack Sanders           2-0
Joe Wegener          12-1
Nick Bantz                20-2
Matt Hapner             20-2
Jacob Brewer          17-3
Evan White               18-4
Sam Williams          12-3
Chad Hedge            15-7
Zak Fenwick              8-6
  Freshmen
Alec Robillard          19-1
Parker Robillard      17-3
Jonah Haley             14-4
Michael Morris          12-6
Alex Thomas             12-6
Carter Anderson        7-5
Michael Himes           3-3
Landon Morgan         4-6
Collin Goebel             5-8
Christian Whitesel    3-6
Nathan Brelage        4-11
Sam Huston             3-10
Steve Slavin              3-11

(Oct. 12, 2013)
#8 DHS 4  CONCORD 1

Delta took control early and stepped up for a 4-1 victory over Concord on Saturday to win the Homestead Semi-State.

As a result, the Eagles will compete in the IHSAA Team State Finals on Friday, Oct. 18.  Their quarterfinal opponent will be top-ranked Carmel, the state champs each of the past three years.

It will be the third trip to the State Finals in boys' tennis (2004, 2010 and now 2013) for Delta.  The Eagles also have advanced to state twice in girls' tennis (2000 and 2011).

Both doubles teams wrapped up their victories over Concord in less than an hour.  Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson cruised 6-1, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles to increase their record to 26-2.  Collin Mercer and Jack Sanders won 6-2, 6-1 at No. 2 doubles. Collin is 24-2; Jack is 22-2.

After Concord got on the board with a victory at No. 2 singles from their Bolivian foreign exchange student, Delta then quickly capped the victory as Jordan Fenwick at No. 3 singles and Alec St. John at No. 1 singles won their matches.

Fenwick clinched the state berth with a 6-2, 6-2 victory.  St. John followed a few moments later with a 6-3, 6-3 win.

The 24 victories for Delta this season is the second-highest total in program history.  The Eagles were 26-1 in 2004 when they placed third in the State Finals.  They were 24-1 in 2002 and 24-2 in 1999.

NEXT MATCH:
The 8th-ranked Eagles (24-1 varsity)  play No. 1 Carmel (21-1) at 3 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18 in the quarterfinal round of the IHSAA Team State Finals.  The match will be at the Carmel HS courts.  Admission is $5.


(Oct. 9, 2013)
#8 DHS 3  #25 MARION 2

In a match with more than its share of momentum swings, Delta finished on top in a 3-2 victory over Marion for the Marion Regional championship on Wednesday night.

Delta started strong, winning the first sets at all positions except No. 1 singles, where Marion squeaked out a 7-5 first set.

But Marion rallied to win the second sets at No. 2 singles and No. 2 doubles -- putting the successful outcome of the match in jeopardy.

Delta jumped to a 1-0 lead when juniors Nick Wilson and Jay Robillard hammered their opponents 6-2, 6-0.  Nick and Jay are 25-2.

The Eagles added a second point as No. 3 singles player Jordan Fenwick pulled out a difficult 6-4, 6-2 win over Marion's Korbett O'Banion.  Fenwick is now 26-1.

Marion gained its first point when No. 1 singles player Tejas Srikanth edged Alec St. John 7-5, 6-3.  Alec is 16-8 for the season.

The remaining two positions were in third sets.  Collin Mercer and Jack Sanders put an end to the drama when they dominated their third set, winning 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.  Collin moved to 23-2 and Jack is 21-2.

Marion got its second point when Vinai Oddiraju rallied past Bradley Wuthrich, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Delta has now won 18 of the last 19 regional titles in boys' tennis.  The Eagles (23-1) will be trying to advance to the State Finals for the third time in boys' tennis.

They face Concord (15-4) at 10 a.m. Saturday at the Homestead courts in Fort Wayne.  Admission is $5.

(Oct. 8, 2013)
#8 DHS 5  WINCHESTER 0

Delta continued its march through the postseason with a 5-0 shutout of Winchester in Tuesday's opening round of the Marion Regional.

The 8th-ranked Eagles (22-1) play 25th-ranked Marion (18-4) on Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. for the regional title.  The match will be at the Marion courts.

Winchester managed only nine games total against Delta.

Alec St. John won 6-1, 6-1; Bradley Wuthrich won 6-1, 6-2; Jordan Fenwick won 6-1, 6-1; Jay Robillard/Nick Wilson won 6-1, 6-0; and Collin Mercer/Jack Sanders won 6-1, 6-0.

It was the 20th win of the season for Sanders, a sophomore.

Marion and Delta did not meet during the regular season other than in a preseason scrimmage.

Delta has won 16 of the past 17 regional championships.  Marion won the regional title in 2011.


(Oct. 5, 2013)
#8 DHS 5  MUNCIE CENTRAL 0

For the second time this season, the Eagles swept the Muncie Central Bearcats 5-0.

The Bearcats won 16 matches this fall and had challenged the Eagles in long three-set matches at No. 1 singles and No. 2 singles back in late August in a regular-season match.

But in the finals of the Delta Sectional on Saturday, the match belonged to Eagles as they added another notch on their sectional board.  Delta now has won 21 consecutive sectional championships in boys' tennis.

Senior Bradley Wuthrich (21-4) stood out in a 6-2, 6-2 victory over Andrew Fox.

Senior Alec St. John (15-7) was equally dominant in a 6-4, 6-1 victory over Khamasi Muhiga.

The doubles teams continued to cruise as they have done all season.  Delta has won 46 of 50 varsity doubles matches this season.  Both positions are 23-2.

Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson smashed their way to a 6-2, 6-0 win at No. 1 doubles.  Collin Mercer and Jack Sanders were first off the court in a 6-1, 6-1 win at No. 2 doubles.

At No. 3 singles, senior Jordan Fenwick had the toughest match Saturday as he prevailed over Drake Clohessy, 6-1, 6-7, 11-9.  They played a third-set tiebreaker since the team match was decided and rain was threatening.

Jordan is now 4-0 in three-set matches for the season and 24-1 overall.

This week, Delta will be trying to earn its 18th regional title  out of the past 19 seasons.  The Eagles have won the regional every year since 1995 except for 2011.

NEXT MATCH:
The 8th-ranked Eagles (21-1 varsity)  play Winchester in the opening round of the Marion Regional at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

(Oct. 3, 2013)
#8 DHS 4  YORKTOWN 1

Delta continued its dominance over Yorktown with a 4-1 victory in the sectional semifinals on Thursday.

The Eagles won 55 games to just 22 for the Tigers.  It was the third victory of the season for Delta over Yorktown and extended the Eagles' streak to more than 50 consecutive wins over the last two decades.

Bradley Wuthrich collected his 20th victory of the season and the 60th varsity win of his career with a 6-2, 6-0 triumph over Spencer Thomas.

Also reaching the 20-win mark for the season was Collin Mercer, who also won 20 varsity matches a year ago.  He and Jack Sanders gained a 6-3, 6-1 win over Mitchell Minniear and Abe Rosenthall.

Juniors Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson won 6-1, 6-0 over Nathan Simpson and Noah Kinghorn at No. 1 doubles.  Jay is 22-2; Nick is 21-2.

Jordan Fenwick moved to 23-1 at No. 3 singles with a 6-3, 6-0 win over Eric Short.

Alec St. John executed an aggressive gameplan against Yorktown's undefeated Ian Landwehr and battled hard in a 6-4, 6-3 loss.  The result was the closest match of the season for Landwehr, who is 22-0 as a sophomore after finishing third in the state singles as a freshman.

Delta will be seeking its 21st straight sectional championship.  The streak began in 1993.

NEXT MATCH:
The 8th-ranked Eagles (20-1 varsity)  host Muncie Central in the finals at 11 a.m. Saturday.


(Oct. 2, 2013)
#8 DHS 5  SOUTHSIDE 0

For only the third time in Delta boys' tennis program history. the Eagles won every match 6-0, 6-0 in a shutout victory over Muncie South on Wednesday.

Juniors Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson won 44 straight points in their match at No. 1 doubles.  Jay is 21-2; Nick is 20-2.

Senior Jordan Fenwick moved to 22-1 at No. 3 singles.

Closing in on the 20-victory mark are seniors Bradley Wuthrich and Collin Mercer.  Wuthrich is 19-4 after another win at No. 2 singles.  Mercer is 19-2 and partner Jack Sanders is 17-2 at No. 2 doubles.

No. 1 singles player Alec St. John moved to 14-6 with his victory.

Delta will be seeking its 21st straight sectional championship.  The streak began in 1993.

NEXT MATCH:
The 8th-ranked Eagles (19-1 varsity)  host Yorktown in a 4:45 p.m. match Thursday in the semifinals of the sectional. The other semifinal will be Muncie Central vs. Muncie Burris.


(Sept. 28, 2013)
#8 DHS 5  LAKE CENTRAL 0
#8 DHS 4  RICHMOND 1
#8 DHS 4  YORKTOWN 1


The Eagles increased their winning streak to 11 matches in a row by claiming the championship Saturday in the Delta Invitational.

Under beautiful sunny skies, the Eagles dominated Lake Central in the opener.  Lake Central, a suburban Chicago school that is the eighth-largest school in Indiana, managed to win only seven games total against Delta.

Two standout individual players, Richmond's Eric Hollingsworth and Yorktown's Ian Landwehr, won matches at No. 1 singles against Delta later in the day, but all other positions went to the Eagles in straight sets.

Senior Jordan Fenwick led the way with three more victories by a combined score of 36-1.  He is now a team-leading 20-1 on the season.

Senior Bradley Wuthrich also went 3-0 at No. 2 singles and increased his record to 17-4.  He won the first 19 points of his match against Richmond in the semifinals.

At No. 1 doubles, juniors Nick Wilson and Jay Robillard dropped only six games on the day with three more match victories.  They are 19-2 this fall with their only losses coming in three-set matches.

At No. 2 doubles, senior Collin Mercer, sophomore Jack Sanders, and sophomore Joe Wegener rotated partners Saturday and all combinations performed well.  Mercer and Wegener beat Lake Central 6-1, 6-1; Sanders and Wegener beat Richmond 6-2, 6-0; and Mercer and Sanders topped Yorktown 6-3, 6-0.

At No. 1 singles, Alec St. John dominated Lake Central's T.J. Ruzga 6-0, 6-1 before falling 2-6, 5-7 to Hollingsworth and 2-6, 2-6 to Landwehr in hard-fought matches.

Alec St. John and Nick Wilson each gained their 50th career varsity victory at the invitational.  Alec has 50 wins, Nick 51, Jay Robillard 54, and Bradley Wuthrich 57.  All are among the Top 25 on the all-time DHS Tennis boys' varsity win list.

The Eagle junior varsity traveled to Fort Wayne for the Carroll Invitational.  They collected a 7-0 victory over Concordia, dropped a 6-4 decision to Carroll, and then won 4-3 over Fremont.

The highlight of the day was the performance of sophomores Matt Hapner and Nick Bantz.  They won three matches at the top of the doubles lineup by a combined score of 30-1. 

No. 1 singles player freshman Alec Robillard also gained three more wins to move to 18-1 on the season.

NEXT MATCH:
The 8th-ranked Eagles (17-1 varsity, 15-3 JV)  host Mt. Vernon in a 4:45 p.m. match Monday, Sept. 30.  Delta is 5-0 in the Hoosier Heritage Conference.  The Senior Night ceremony will start at 4:30 p.m.



(Sept. 24, 2013)
#8 DHS 5  JAY COUNTY 0

The Eagles outscored the Jay County Patriots 60-2 in an easy 5-0 varsity victory on Tuesday evening at the Delta courts.

Alec St. John not only won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 singles, he yielded only two points out of the 74 points played in his match.

Bradley Wuthrich cruised 6-0, 6-1; Jordan Fenwick dominated 6-0, 6-0; Jay Robillard-Nick Wilson steamrolled 6-0, 6-0; and Collin Mercer-Jack Sanders smashed their way to a 6-0, 6-1 win.

The JV team was equally dominant in a 10-0 victory.  Alec Robillard, Jacob Brewer and Evan White won singles matches without losing a game.  Joe Wegener-Conner Neal and Matt Hapner-Nick Bantz won the top two doubles slots, each by 8-1 scores.

NEXT MATCH:
The 8th-ranked Eagles (13-1 varsity, 12-2 JV)  travel to Pendleton Heights for a 4:45 p.m. match Wednesday.  Delta is 4-0 in the Hoosier Heritage Conference.


(Sept. 18, 2013)
#11 DHS 4
   #15 NORTHEASTERN 1


Two of the state's Top 15 ranked teams clashed Wednesday evening at the Delta courts, and the match lived up to its billing with some exciting tennis on several courts.

Delta, ranked 11th, grinded out a 4-1 victory over the 15th-ranked and previously undefeated Northeastern Knights.  Northeastern was 11-0 after gaining a 3-2 victory the previous weekend over 8th-ranked Guerin Catholic in Indianapolis.

Last year, Northeastern edged Delta 3-2 in a memorable match that lasted more than 3 hours on the Knights' courts.  Three of the five positions went to 7-5 or 7-6 in the third sets.

This time none of the matches went to three sets, but there were a couple of tiebreakers.  Alec St. John won his first-set tiebreaker over Jacob Rankin and went on to post a 7-6 (0), 6-4 victory.  This was the reversal of an earlier loss to Rankin in Jeffersonville.

At No. 1 doubles, Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson survived a second-set tiebreaker on their way to a 6-0, 7-6 (4) victory over Charlie Webster and Craig Dingwerth.

Jordan Fenwick romped to a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 3 singles.  Collin Mercer and Jack Sanders finished very strong in a 6-4, 6-0 victory at No. 2 doubles over Shane Stiner and Corey Dingwerth.

Northeastern got its lone point from Grant Esposito at No. 2 singles.  He downed Bradley Wuthrich 6-1, 6-2 with his strong serve and groundstrokes.

So far this season the Eagles have defeated 15th-ranked Northeastern 4-1, 23rd-ranked West Lafayette 4-1 and 25th-ranked Homestead 5-0.  They also have finished ahead of five other state-ranked teams in the Jeffersonville Invitational.  The Eagles' only loss was 3-2 to 11th-ranked Indianapolis Cathedral.

In the JV match against Northeastern, Delta raced to a 12-2 victory.  Joe Wegener won his 14th straight match to lead the way.  Alec Robillard and Jacob Brewer also won 8-0 in singles.  Devon Current recovered from a 4-7 deficit to win 9-7 in an exciting singles match.

NEXT MATCH:
The 11th-ranked Eagles (12-1 varsity, 11-2 JV)  host Jay County at 4:45 p.m. Tuesday.


(Sept. 17, 2013)
#11 DHS 4 YORKTOWN 1

The Eagles continued their mastery over county rival Yorktown with a 4-1 victory over the Tigers.  This was the first Delta-Yorktown match as a coach for new Yorktown coach Bob Darby, a former All-State singles player for Delta.

Playing in front of a large crowd at the Tiger courts, the Eagles overcame a couple of slow starts to pull away strong in the match.

No. 1 doubles players Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson were in control from start to finish in a 6-1, 6-2 victory over Nathan Simpson and Noah Kinghorn.

No. 2 singles player Bradley Wuthrich dropped the first two games, then ripped off 12 in a row for a 6-2, 6-0 win over Spencer Thomas.

Jordan Fenwick dropped his first three games, then rebounded for a 6-3, 6-1 win over Eric Short at No. 3 singles.

Jack Sanders and Collin Mercer persevered and won 6-3, 7-5 at No. 2 doubles against a strong challenge from Yorktown's Mitchell Minniear and Abe Rosenthall.

At No. 1 singles, Alec St. John battled well but fell to Ian Landwehr 6-1, 6-2.  Landwehr placed third at the Singles State Finals last year and is undefeated this year.

In the JV action, Delta won 12-3.  Joe Wegener, Alec Robillard and Jacob Brewer won the top three singles spots.  Conner Neal and Chad Hedge defeated previously unbeaten Jacob Rollen and Ryan Seymour 8-7 at No. 1 doubles.  Matt Hapner and Nick Bantz won big at No. 2 doubles.

NEXT MATCH:
The 11th-ranked Eagles (11-1 varsity, 10-2 JV)  host 15th-ranked Northeastern (11-0 varsity) at 4:45 p.m. Wednesday.



(Sept. 14, 2013)
#10 DHS 4  #23 WEST LAFAYETTE 1
#10 DHS 4  LEBANON 1
#10 DHS 5  KOKOMO 0


Sophomore Joe Wegener took advantage of an opportunity and won all three of his varsity matches in Saturday's Kokomo Invitational to help the Eagles to another championship.

Wegener, who had played only two varsity matches this fall prior to Saturday, was called into action due to the absence of No. 1 singles player Alec St. John (flu).

Wegener won 6-1, 7-6 at No. 3 singles to help Delta to a 4-1 opening round victory over 23rd-ranked West Lafayette.

He then won easily in singles over Lebanon and in doubles over Kokomo.

Senior Jordan Fenwick moved up to No. 2 singles and went 3-0, also.  His best victory was a third-set tiebreaker win over a Lebanon player who beat him a year ago in this same event.

Fenwick is now 13-1 for the season and has the best record on the team.

Freshman Alec Robillard competed in his first varsity match and claimed a 6-0, 6-0 victory over Kokomo.

Juniors Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson went 2-0 together at No. 1 doubles, including a nice 6-4, 6-0 win over a strong West Lafayette duo.  Robillard then teamed with Conner Neal to beat Kokomo.

Senior Collin Mercer went 3-0 at No. 2 doubles.  He and Jack Sanders gained solid victories over West Lafayette and Lebanon.  Mercer and Wegener then defeated Kokomo 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles.

Bradley Wuthrich, who moved up to No. 1 singles in the absence of St. John, posted a strong 6-1, 6-0 victory over Kokomo's Craig Simon.  It was Wuthrich's 50th career varsity victory, which elevates him into the Top 25 on the DHS Boys' Tennis Career Victories list.

Delta dominated Kokomo in the final round of the day.  The Eagles won 60 games to just 4 for the Wildkats.  This was the largest margin of victory ever in the Delta-Kokomo series over the past two decades.

This continues a trend of playing strong in the final round of Saturday invitationals.  Just a week earlier, Delta smashed Homestead 5-0 in the final round of the FW Carroll Invite and outscored the Spartans 48-3 at the top four positions.

Delta also won the JV title at the Kokomo Invitational for only the second time in the past eight years.

Alec Robillard went 2-0 at No. 1 singles and Jacob Brewer was 1-0 at No. 1 and 2-0 at No. 2 singles.  Devon Current also was 3-0 in singles.

In doubles, Nick Bantz and Matt Hapner were 3-0 on the day.  Conner Neal and Chad Hedge went 2-0 at No. 1 doubles.

NEXT MATCH:
The 10th-ranked Eagles (10-1 varsity, 9-2 JV) play at archrival Yorktown at 5:00 p.m. Tuesday, then host state-ranked Northeastern at 4:45 p.m. Wednesday.

(Sept. 9, 2013)
#10 DHS 5 
FRANKLIN CENTRAL 0


Delta reached the halfway point of the regular season with another dominating victory against a good opponent.

The Eagles went on a long road to the southeast side of Indianapolis, where they had their first-ever match against Franklin Central.  Delta gained a strong 5-0 victory.

Franklin Central, with a total enrollment of 2,586 students, is the 13th biggest school in the state.  Its freshman class of 710 is nearly as large as Delta's total enrollment (850).

But Delta came away with the biggest numbers Monday night as the Eagles won all matches in straight sets.

Franklin Central started seven seniors on varsity -- and most of them were members of the Flashes' team that finished 17th in last year's state rankings.

At No. 1 singles, Alec St. John controlled Tanner Blais for a 6-3, 6-4 victory.

At No. 2 singles, Bradley Wuthrich pulled away for a 6-3, 6-0 victory over KV Ghumaan.  Despite the score, they were the last players on the court for varsity as many of their points and games were hard-fought with long rallies.

At No. 3 singles, Jordan Fenwick cruised past Clayton Moore, 6-1, 6-3.

At No. 1 doubles, Nick Wilson and Jay Robillard faced a challenge from twins Ben and Jake Sprinkle.  The Delta duo won 6-1, 6-4 for another nice victory.

And at No. 2 doubles, Collin Mercer and Jack Sanders pulled out a close decision over their Franklin Central opponents, 6-3, 7-5.

All seven of Delta's dual-match victories this fall have been by 5-0 shutout.

At the junior varsity level, Delta dominated the top positions but Franklin Central made up ground in the lower point of the lineup.  The result was an 8-7 victory for Franklin Central.

In singles, Joe Wegener, Alec Robillard, and Jacob Brewer won the top three spots.

In doubles, Conner Neal/Chad Hedge and Matt Hapner/Nick Bantz won the top two spots.

Also winning in doubles were Sam Williams/Parker Robillard and Evan White/Steve Slavin.

NEXT MATCH:
The 10th-ranked Eagles (7-1 varsity, 6-2 JV) play at the Kokomo Invitational on Saturday.  Delta plays 23rd-ranked West Lafayette at 9:00, Lebanon at 11:30, and Kokomo at 2:00.


(Sept. 7, 2013)
#8 DHS 5  PLAINFIELD 0
#11 CATHEDRAL 3   #8 DHS 2
#8 DHS 5  HOMESTEAD 0


Delta started strong and finished strong in the Ft. Wayne Carroll Invitational on Saturday.

It was almost a perfect day, but two losses in third-set tiebreakers against 11th-ranked Indianapolis Cathedral resulted in a tough 3-2 loss to the Irish.

Delta opened with a 5-0 shutout of Plainfield, all in straight sets.

The Eagles closed with a 5-0 shutout of Homestead, the first time Delta has ever blanked the powerhouse Spartans in 25 career meetings.

Alec St. John went 2-1 at No. 1 singles, losing only to Cathedral in a third-set tiebreaker.  He won 6-0, 6-1 over Homestead.

Bradley Wuthrich won all three of his matches at No. 2 singles in convincing fashion.

Jordan Fenwick was dominant all day at No. 3 singles and went 3-0.

Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson went 2-1 at No. 1 doubles, losing only to Cathedral in a third-set tiebreaker.  They won 6-0, 6-0 over Homestead.

Collin Mercer and Jack Sanders went 1-1, beating Plainfield and losing to Cathedral. 

Conner Neal and Joe Wegener gained an exciting 5-7, 7-6, 12-10 victory over Homestead at No. 2 doubles.

The JV won 19 of 20 individual sets on the day.

NEXT MATCH:
The Eagles (6-1) play at Franklin Central at 5:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 9.

(Sept. 3, 2013)
#8 DHS 5  GREENFIELD 0

Delta now stands as the only Hoosier Heritage Conference team still undefeated after a 5-0 shutout of Greenfield-Central.

Greenfield entered with a 4-0 record, but 8th-ranked Delta dominated -- winning 60 games total to just 10 for the visiting Cougars.

Alec St. John is 5-2 following a 6-0, 7-5 victory over Dakota Smith at No. 1 singles.

Bradley Wuthrich and Jordan Fenwick each won easily in singles.

Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson are 6-1 after beating Jake Kauth and Max Holtzclaw 6-2, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles.

Collin Mercer and Jack Sanders had no trouble winning at No. 2 doubles.

The JV team gained a 10-5 victory over Greenfield.

NEXT MATCH:
The Eagles (4-0) play Plainfield in the opening round of the FW Carroll Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday.

(August 31, 2013)
#8 DHS 5  SHELBYVILLE 0

For the third straight match, Delta looked strong from top to bottom and won by 5-0 shutout.  Saturday's victory came over Shelbyville, which entered with a 3-1 record but managed only 18 games total against the Eagles.

Alec St. John moved to 4-2 for the season with a 6-4, 6-2 win over J.D. Cox at No. 1 singles.

Bradley Wuthrich won by the same score over Sam Shammas at No. 2 singles.  Wuthrich is now 5-1.

Jordan Fenwick also improved to 5-1 with a 6-2, 6-0 victory at No. 3 singles.

Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson also are 5-1 after their latest victory.  They beat Shelbyville 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles.

Collin Mercer teamed with Joe Wegener at No. 2 doubles for a 6-2, 6-0 over a previously unbeaten Shelbyville duo.  Mercer is 5-1; Wegener was playing varsity for the first time this season.

The JV team posted a 10-4 victory over Shelbyville.  Singles winners were Alec Robillard, Jacob Brewer, Devon Current, Evan White, and Alex Thomas.  Doubles winners were Jack Sanders/Conner Neal; Matt Hapner/Nick Bantz; Gregg Walker/Chad Hedge; Sam Williams/Parker Robillard; and Carter Anderson/Michael Morris.

NEXT MATCH:
The Eagles (3-0) host Greenfield-Central at 5:00 p.m. Tuesday.

(August 28, 2013)
#8 DHS 5  MUNCIE CENTRAL 0

A much anticipated match against local rival Muncie Central resulted in a 5-0 shutout victory for the Delta Eagles.

Alec St. John and Bradley Wuthrich each dropped his first set before winning in three sets over strong opponents.

St. John defeated Khamasi Muhiga 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.

Wuthrich defeated Andrew Fox 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Jordan Fenwick cruised past Drake Clohessy 6-1, 6-1 at No. 3 singles.

Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson won every game at No. 1 doubles.

Jack Sanders and Collin Mercer dominated in a 6-1, 6-1 win at No. 2 doubles.

The JV team went 8-0 against the Bearcats.

Singles winners were Alec Robillard, Jacob Brewer, Devon Current, and Evan White.  Matt Hapner and Nick Bantz picked up the doubles win, along with Chad Hedge-Gregg Walker; Zak Fenwick-Michael Morris; and Parker Robillard-Carter Anderson.

NEXT MATCH:
The Eagles (2-0) compete against Shebyville at 11 .m. Saturday at the Mt. Vernon courts.


(August 26, 2013)
#8 DHS 5  NEW PALESTINE 0

Delta came out strong and built big leads in every match on the way to a 5-0 shutout of conference rival New Palestine.

Alec St. John controlled New Pal's Brent Barrett throughout the match in a 6-0, 6-2 victory at No. 1 singles.

Bradley Wuthrich proved too powerful in a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Preston Swain at No. 2 singles.

Jordan Fenwick completed the singles sweep with a 6-4, 6-1 win at No. 3 singles.

Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson won the first five games and cruised on to a 6-1, 6-3 victory at No. 1 doubles.

Jack Sanders and Collin Mercer were in control the whole way in a 6-2, 6-2 win at No. 2 doubles.

The JV team won all six of its singles matches against New Palestine, but struggled in doubles and lost an 8-7 decision.

Singles winners were Joe Wegener, Alec Robillard, Jacob Brewer, Devon Current, Evan White, and Jonah Haley.  Matt Hapner and Nick Bantz picked up the lone doubles win.

NEXT MATCH:
The Eagles (1-0) travel to local rival Muncie Central at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.


(August 24, 2013)
JEFFERSONVILLE INVITE
  1. Jasper 36
  2. Delta 28
  T3. Evan. Memorial 26
  T3. Columbus North 26
  5. Jeffersonville 22
  6. Zionsville 19
  7. Northeastern 17
  8. Bloomington North 12


Delta enjoyed its best Jeffersonville Invitational since 2007 by taking second place in the eight-team event on Friday and Saturday.

Delta won 9 matches and lost 6 against some of the state's top competition.

Jasper, state finalists a year ago, won the invitational with 36 points.  Delta was next at 28. 

Jasper won the three singles flights.  Delta swept Jasper in both doubles slots.

Senior Alec St. John gained a strong win at No. 1 singles over Bloomington North's Peter Leonard.

Senior Bradley Wuthrich beat players from Bloomington North and Zionsville at No. 2 singles.

Senior Jordan Fenwick took second place at No. 3 singles.  He opened with a three-set win over Evansville Memorial then outlasted Columbus North in another three-setter before falling to Jasper.

In doubles, the Eagles went 2-1 at both positions. 

At No. 1, juniors Jay Robillard and Nick Wilson dropped a three-setter to Jeffersonville, then beat Bloomington North and Jasper for fourth place.

At No. 2, senior Collin Mercer and sophomore Jack Sanders beat Zionsville and Jasper in the first two rounds before falling in a three-set marathon to Jeffersonville.

In JV action, Delta finished second, also.  Zionsville won the tournament. Sophomore Joe Wegener won al three rounds at No. 1 singles for the championship.  All 25 JV players for Delta got to play at least one match!


COMMUNITY SERVICE DINNER RAISES $990 FOR MUNCIE'S BULEY CENTER: The Delta Tennis family gathered Monday night, Oct. 14, at the home of Al and Chris Holdren for its quarterly community service dinner.  Once again, the support was humbling and overwhelming.

Delta Tennis collected $990 for the Roy C. Buley Center, an educational enrichment and recreation center that serves Muncie's Whitely neighborhood.

An additional $302 was raised for the Tim Cleland Service/Leadership Scholarship.  Thanks to Kirsten Brewer, Carol Bantz, Brad Wilson, and Wynde Ashman for donations of items for the raffle.

Linda Gregory, board member for the Buley Center, spoke to the group and explained how the Buley Center helps youths in grades 1-5 find positive after-school enrichment.  She noted that the center lost its funding from the City of Muncie several years ago in budget cuts.

Monday's gathering, which attracted about 100 members of the boys' and girls' tennis families, also served as a fire-up party for the Eagles' participation in the upcoming IHSAA State Finals.  Five former Delta players spoke with current team members via interactive technology: Dan Klingenberg and Steve Hopkins from Austin, Texas; Ryan Mochal from San Francisco, Calif; Hayley Hall from Chicago, Ill.,; and Zach Ervin from Detroit, Mich.  In addition, former player J.D. Greenlee spoke to the group in person at the dinner.

DELTA TO PLAY IN IHSAA STATE FINALS!: Congratulations to the Delta Eagles, who have earned a berth in this coming weekend's IHSAA Team State Finals.

The 8th-ranked Eagles (24-1) defeated Concord by a 4-1 score in the Homestead Semi-State on Saturday in Ft. Wayne.

Delta will play the top-ranked Carmel Greyhounds (21-1) in the quarterfinals of the state tournament at 3 p.m. Friday, Oct. 18 at the Carmel High School courts.

Carmel, the three-time defending state championships, defeated Munster 5-0 on Saturday to earn a return trip to the state meet.

Admission for Friday's quarterfinal round will be $5.  In addition to the Delta-Carmel match, No. 2 ranked Indianapolis North Central will play No. 15 Northeastern at the Carmel courts.

There also will be two matches at Fishers High School.  Those matches will be 3rd-ranked Park Tudor vs. 9th-ranked Jasper and 6th-ranked Evansville Memorial vs. 19th-ranked Penn.

The four winners of Friday's matches will advance to the semifinals at 10 a.m. Saturday at the North Central tennis complex.

Details in the LATEST MATCH UPDATE box at left.

ALEC ST. JOHN NAMED TO INDIANA ALL-STARS: Delta senior No. 1 singles player Alec St. John has been selected as an Indiana All-Star.

Alec will be one of nine seniors representing the Northwest quadrant of the state at the Indiana Boys Senior All-Star Classic on Saturday, Nov. 2 at Depauw University in Greencastle.

He owns a 17-8 record and has led the Eagles to a 24-1 record so far and a Top 10 state ranking as well as a berth in the Team State Finals.

This is the fourth straight year for Delta to be represented in the All-Star match.  Ben Bryan made the team in 2010, Ethan Grove in 2011, and Evan Rodenberger is 2012.

Congratulations, Alec!

DELTA EARNS ANOTHER REGIONAL TITLE: For the 18th time in the past 19 seasons, the Delta Eagles are the boys' tennis regional champs!

The 8th-ranked Eagles (23-1) edged 25th-ranked Marion 3-2 on Wednesday evening at the Marion courts.

Delta will play the Concord Minutemen (15-4) in the Homestead Semi-State at 10 a.m. Saturday in Fort Wayne.  Concord is a school of 1,500 students near Elkhart.

Admission for Saturday's event is $5.  The other match Saturday will feature No. 2 Indianapolis North Central vs. No. 4 Ft. Wayne Canterbury.

The two winners of Saturday's matches will advance to the eight-team IHSAA State Finals on Friday, Oct. 18. 

Details in the LATEST MATCH UPDATE box at left.

DELTA CLAIMS 21st STRAIGHT SECTIONAL TITLE: The Eagles won their 21st consecutive boys' tennis sectional championship on Saturday.

Delta (21-1) shut out rival Muncie Central 5-0 after a one-hour rain delay. The Eagles had knocked off Yorktown in the semifinals on Thursday by a 4-1 score.

The Eagles got started on the right foot Wednesday with a 5-0 shutout victory over Muncie South in the sectional opener.  Every position was a 6-0, 6-0 win for the Eagles.

Details in the LATEST MATCH UPDATE box at left.

FENWICK FEATURED IN STAR PRESS ARTICLE: No. 3 singles player Jordan Fenwick, who leads the team with a 22-1 record, is featured in the Oct. 2 edition of The (Muncie) Star Press.  Here's the link to read the article and watch the video.




EAGLES WIN HOME INVITATIONAL AND SENIOR NIGHT MATCH:
After another strong performance in winning the Delta Invitational over the weekend, the Eagles (18-1) ended the regular season with a 7-0 shutout of Mt. Vernon.  The victory on Senior Night extended the Eagles' winning streak to 12 straight matches.

Delta finished 6-0 in the Hoosier Heritage Conference for another league title.

The team's six seniors (pictured above) -- Devon Current, Collin Mercer, Alec St. John, Bradley Wuthrich, Jordan Fenwick, and Devon Greene -- are won their matches after being honored prior to the match.

This past weekend the Eagles won the 8-team Delta Invitational.  Delta beat Lake Central 5-0 in the first round, then topped Richmond 4-1 in the semifinals and Yorktown 4-1 in the finals.

The JV team went 2-1 in the Fort Wayne Carroll Invitational.  The Eagles beat Ft. Wayne Concordia, lost to Ft. Wayne Carroll, and beat Fremont.

EAGLES WIN STATE-RANKED SHOWDOWN: Two of the state's Top 15 ranked teams clashed Wednesday evening at the Delta courts, and the match lived up to its billing with some exciting tennis on several courts.

Delta, ranked 11th, grinded out a 4-1 victory over the 15th-ranked and previously undefeated Northeastern Knights.  Northeastern was 11-0 after gaining a 3-2 victory the previous weekend over 8th-ranked Guerin Catholic in Indianapolis.

So far this season Delta also has defeated 23rd-ranked West Lafayette 4-1 and 25th-ranked Homestead 5-0.  They also have finished ahead of five other state-ranked teams in the Jeffersonville Invitational.  The Eagles' only loss was 3-2 to 11th-ranked Indianapolis Cathedral.

EAGLES STEP UP BIG IN KOKOMO INVITE: Saturday, Sept. 14 didn't start out well with early morning news that senior No. 1 singles player Alec St. John had the flu and would not be able to make the trip to the Kokomo Invitational.

But challenged to live up to their season theme of "Step Up," the DHS players stepped up and won both varsity and JV championships during an excellent day of tennis in perfect weather conditions.

Nine different Eagles competed in varsity matches and eight of the nine went undefeated on the day in victories over 23rd-ranked West Lafayette as well as Lebanon and Kokomo.

The varsity went 13-2 on the day while the JV went 18-3.  Several lower JV players competed in extra matches at Kokomo HS with every Delta player registering at least one victory.


DELTA SHUTS OUT ONE OF STATE'S LARGEST SCHOOLS: Delta reached the halfway point of the regular season with another dominating victory against a good opponent on Monday, Sept. 9.

The Eagles went on a long road to the southeast side of Indianapolis, where they had their first-ever match against Franklin Central.  Delta gained a strong 5-0 victory.

Franklin Central, with a total enrollment of 2,586 students, is the 13th biggest school in the state.  Its freshman class of 710 is nearly as large as Delta's total enrollment (850).

But Delta came away with the biggest numbers Monday night as the Eagles won all matches in straight sets.


EAGLES PERFORM WELL AT CARROLL INVITATIONAL:
Delta shut out Plainfield 5-0 in the opening round, then dropped a narrow 3-2 decision to 11th-ranked Indianapolis Cathedral in the semifinals of Saturday's Ft. Wayne Carroll Invite.  The Eagles bounced back in a dominating 5-0 victory over Homestead for third place.  The team is 6-1 on the season.

The JV players won 19 out of 20 sets in the tournament.

EX-PLAYERS SQUARE OFF ON COLLEGE COURTS: Three former Delta Tennis standouts went head-to-head with each this past weekend in collegiate tennis.

On Friday, Sept. 6, Ethan Grove of Grace College defeated Tate Dishman of University of St. Francis in a doubles match.  Grove and Dishman are former doubles partners at Delta.

On Sunday, Sept. 8, Tate played former DHS teammate Zach Richardson, now of Trine University, in both singles and doubles.  Tate and his partner won the doubles match; Zach then got revenge with a singles victory over Tate.  Zach played on the Fall 2010 state finalist team along with Tate and Ethan.

EAGLES CRACK TOP 10 STATE RANKINGS: Delta, coming off a big weekend in Jeffersonville, learned Monday that they had been ranked No. 8 in the first state poll.

This is the first time the Eagle boys have been in the Top 10 since 2007.  The Eagles girls also reached the Top 10 a few months ago in the Spring 2013 season.

Overall, the Delta boys and girls have been in the Top 10 during 22 different seasons since 1996.  The highest ranking ever for boys was No. 3 in 2004.  The highest ranking for girls was No. 4 in 2002, 2006 and 2007.

Rankings are determined by a panel of 16 coaches representing each of the eight districts in Indiana.


COACH CLELAND WINS LEADERSHIP AWARD: The Greater Muncie Council on Youth Leadership has awarded its 2013 Flame of Leadership Award to Delta Coach Tim Cleland.  The award was presented on Sunday, Aug. 25 during a Youth Salute program in the Delta auditorium.  Delta Tennis players Madison Ashman, Bradley Wuthrich and Shelby Richardson were among a group of area students honored in the Youth Salute program.




STRONG FINISH FOR EAGLES AT J
EFFERSONVILLE INVITATIONAL:
The varsity team put together its strongerst performance in the Jeffersonville Invitational since 2007 with a runner-up finish on Friday, Aug. 23 and Saturday, Aug. 24. 

Jasper won the 8-team tournament with 36 points.  Delta finished second at 28.  Evansville Memorial and Columbus North were next at 26, followed by Columbus North at 22.  Zionsville, Northeastern and Bloomington North rounded out the field.

Delta won nine of its 15 matches.

The JV team also finished second, losing only to Zionsville.  (Both trophies pictured above with Coach Cleland and his parents.)

A group of 90 players, managers, coaches, and parents stayed the weekend and had dinner together at Buckhead's restaurant.

See MATCH RESULTS in box at left.

BOOSTER LIST:
Here are the current members of the Delta Tennis Booster Club and the committee assignments for the Fall 2013 season.  Parents who have not yet turned in the booster form and $25 fees should do so this week.
Booster Club

DELAWARE COUNTY TOURNAMENT: The annual Delaware County Tennis Tournament was held Tuesday, Aug. 6 through Sunday, Aug. 11 at Ball State's Cardinal Creek Tennis Center.

MATCH SCHEDULED AGAINST FRANKLIN CENTRAL The schedule for the 2013 boys' tennis season has been finalized.  The Eagles will play Franklin Central HS for the first time.  Franklin Central is a southeastern Indianapolis school of more than 2,500 students.  They were ranked No. 22 in the final poll last fall and return 6 of 7 varsity players.  The match will be Monday, Sept. 9 at Franklin Central.

TIM CLELAND TENNIS CAMP: The annual Tim Cleland Tennis Camp has concluded with three weeks of tennis that finished on July 19.

More than 225 youths attended this summer. At Friday's tournament, families donated almost 110 pairs of shoes to the camp's charity, Hearts and Hands United.  The shoes will be distributed to needy children throughout Delaware County on Aug. 3.  Thanks to all who contributed!

Here are the Week One winners from the various camp divisions:
  A-1 Singles: Leslie Hudson
  A-1 Doubles: Nick Wilson / Khamasi Muhiga
  A-2 Singles: Abby Shafer
  A-2 Doubles: Kyle Richardson / Austin Merida
  B-1 Singles: Jack Elvin
  B-1 Doubles: Tannon Dishman / Nate Southerland
  B-2 Singles: Walker Boyle
  B- 2 Doubles: Sophia Porter / Elizabeth Wuertley
  B-3 Singles: Josh Fenwick
  C-1 Singles: Elizabeth Reece
  C-1 Doubles: Charlie Behrman / Corbin Arnstein

Here are the Week Two winners from the various camp divisions:
  A-1 Singles: Andrew Fox
  A-1 Doubles (boys): Alec St. John / Jordan Fenwick
  A-1 Doubles (girls): Katie McCoy / Sabrina Porter
  A-2 Singles: Abishek Sehgal
  B-1 Singles: Michael Morris
  B-1 Doubles: Tannon Dishman / Michael Cabanas
  B-2 Singles: Josh Fenwick
  B- 2 Doubles: Anna Groover / Brooke Kemp
  C-1 Singles: Crosby Heniser
  C-1 Doubles: Bella Fuller / Corbin Arnstein

Here are the Week Three winners from the various camp divisions:
  A-1 Singles: Devon Current
  A-1 Doubles: Bradley Wuthrich / Adam Bantz
  A-2 Doubles: Nick Wilson / Kiera Helm
  A-3 Doubles: Jacob Brewer / Abby Shafer
  B-1 Singles: Mayzie Hinkle
  B-1 Doubles: Kody Gaither / Clark Tinder
  B-2 Doubles: Kortney Helm / Lauren Milligan
  B-3 Doubles: Isabelle Behrman / Charlie Behrman
  C-1 Singles: Kamden Rudin
  C-1 Doubles: Javin Kile / Sara Parkison

Here are the Week One Campers of the Week for each session:
  K-1st-2nd-3rd: Boy = Will Kile; Girl = Belle Brown
  4th-5th: Boy = Walker Boyle; Girl = Sara Cardemon
  6th-7th-8th: Boy = Jack Elvin; Girl = Lexie Manor
  HS Regular: Boy = Chad Hedge; Girl = Anna Groover
  HS Advanced: Boy = Jacob Brewer; Girl = Leslie Hudson

Here are the Week Two Campers of the Week for each session:
  K-5th: Boy = Crosby Heniser; Girls = Tynan Dishman and Elizabeth Reece
  6th-7th-8th and  HS Regular: Boy = Tannon Dishman; Girls = Tawni Brown and Bella Roark
  HS Advanced: Boys = Alec St. John and Tejas Srikanth; Girl = Audrey Musal

Here are the Week Three Campers of the Week for each session:
  K-5th: Boy = Benjamin Stanley; Girl = Isabelle Behrman
  6th-7th-8th and  HS Regular: Boys = Michael Morris and Brandon Jackson; Girl = Brooke Kemp
  HS Advanced: Boys = Nick Wilson and Ryan Seymour; Girls = Madison Ashman, Emma Snider, and Madison Savage

Visit this link for more details about the tennis camp.

PENGUIN TOURNEY CONCLUDES: Congratulations to former Delta Tennis star Ethan Grove, who won the Men's A Singles title in the 12th annual Penguin Classic tournament. Grove, a sophomore member of the menís tennis team at Grace College, defeated current Delta senior Bradley Wuthrich in the championship match, 6-4, 7-6.

In the semifinals, Grove defeated Muncie resident Steve Slavin, 6-4, 6-2, while Wuthrich edged Delta teammate Alec St. John, 7-6, 4-6, (10-7). Earlier in the tournament, St. John defeated Wuthrich, 6-3, 6-3, to win the Boysí 17-19 Singles title.

More than 100 players competed in the five-day tournament at the Delta courts.

Among the highlights was the Mixed B Doubles championship team of Yorktown resident Omar Academia and his daughter, Samantha. They went 3-0 in the round-robin bracket for first place.  It was the first tournament for Omar since being diagnosed with leukemia several months ago.  While enduring 60 days in the hospital and 25 blood transfusions, Academia said one of his primary motivations was to return to the courts to play tennis with his daughters. Samantha Academia teamed with her younger sister, Sasha, to win the 13-under doubles title.

The Womenís Singles championship went to Delta senior Madison Ashman, who defeated recent Delta graduate Natalie Alexander in the finals.

Former Delta star Bob Darby and Delta Coach Tim Cleland won the Menís A Doubles title over Delta players Evan Rodenberger and Jay Robillard.  The Womenís Doubles champions were Natalie Alexander and Marissa Morris, who were state finalists in doubles this spring at Delta.  They beat Ashman and Richmondís Hannah McKissick in the finals.

Championship results:
                13-Under Singles: Brandon Jackson def. Joel Ashman, 6-4, 6-4
                13-Under Doubles: Samantha Academia / Sasha Academia def. Joel Ashman / Nate Southerland,  5-7, 6-4, (10-5)
                14-16 Boys Singles: Joe Wegener def. Jason Wegener,6-2, 6-3
                14-16 Boys Doubles: Joe Wegener / Alec Robillard def. Jason Wegener / Jack Sanders, 7-5, 4-6, (10-6)
                14-16 Girls Singles: Maggie Thompson def. Hannah McKissick, 6-0, 6-2
                14-16 Girls Doubles: Blair Smith / Taylor Smith def. Kaylin Gibson / Kiera Helm, 6-3, 3-6, (10-5)
                17-19 Boys Singles: Alec St. John def. Bradley Wuthrich, 6-3, 6-3
                17-19 Boys Doubles: Evan Rodenberger / Nick Wilson def. Alec St. John / Jay Robillard, 4-6, 6-4, (10-8)
                Youth Mixed Doubles: Evan Rodenberger / Ashley Loffer def. Jay Robillard / Madison Ashman, 6-3, 2-6, (10-8)
                Menís A Singles: Ethan Grove def. Bradley Wuthrich, 6-4, 7-6
                Menís A Doubles: Tim Cleland / Bob Darby def. Evan Rodenberger / Jay Robillard, 6-1, 6-4
                Womenís Singles: Madison Ashman def. Natalie Alexander, 6-1, 6-1
               Womenís Doubles: Marissa Morris / Natalie Alexander def. Madison Ashman / Hannah McKissick, 7-6, 6-1
                Menís B Singles: Spencer Thomas def. Derek Fenwick, 7-6, 7-6
                Menís B Doubles: Jay Love / Jayson White def. Derek Fenwick / John Hollowell, 6-2, 6-2
                Menís 40+ Singles: Derek Fenwick won round-robin bracket
                Mixed A Doubles: Don Wafer / Devyn Wafer won round-robin bracket
               Mixed B Doubles: Omar Academia / Samantha Academia won round-robin bracket


COLUMBUS CHAMPIONS: Delta senior Madison Ashman won the Girls 18-under Singles championship and teamed with junior Maggie Thompson to win the 18-under Doubles championship in the USTA sanctioned Columbus (Ind.) Junior Open.  Ashman is off to a great start this summer as she also recently qualified for the Midwest Closed Championships.

The Columbus tournament was June 14-16 and included 26 Muncie-area players among the 88 players in the various draws.

Thompson also finished as runner-up in Girls' 16-under Singles.

Junior Jay Robillard gained the Boys' 16-under Singles championship as he continued his strong play this summer.

Senior Bradley Wuthrich teamed with 2013 graduate Evan Rodenberger to win the Boys' 18-under Doubles title.  They beat senior Collin Mercer and sophomore Jack Sanders in the championship match.  Sanders also finished runner-up in 16-under Doubles with freshman Alec Robillard.  Alec reached the semifinals of 14-under Singles.

Senior Shelby Richardson won the Girls' 18-under Singles consolation bracket. Freshman Abby Shafer won the Girls' 14-under Singles consolation. Sophomore Jacob Brewer won the Boys' 16-under Singles consolation.

Congratulations to all local players who competed in the event!  In addition to the great tennis, we had a nice picnic at Ceraland Park courtesy of Mr. and Mrs. Cleland and enjoyed time together in the hotel.

ALEXANDER-MORRIS CHOSEN FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE: Seniors Natalie Alexander and Marissa Morris have been selected First Team All-State Doubles following their 25-2 season in which they reached the quarterfinal round of the IHSAA State Doubles finals.  Alexander and Morris tied a single-season school record for girls' doubles with 25 victories.

They are the first DHS girls' doubles team to make First Team All-State since Tricia Gorenc and Laura Yadon in 2006.  Alexander and Morris made Second Team All-State last year as juniors.

Two additional Delta players made All-State Singles Honorable Mention this year.  They are junior Madison Ashman (17-8 at No. 1 singles) and senior Ashley Loffer (21-3 at No. 2 singles).

MIDWEST QUALIFIER RESULTS: Many East Central Indiana players performed well in the Midwest Qualifier tournament in Indianapolis from June 7 through June 10. 

Among the top results:

Madi Ashman -- won 4 matches in 18-under singles  
(QUALIFIED for Midwest)

   Emma Snider -- won 3 matches in 14-under singles (QUALIFIED for Midwest)

   Ian Landwehr -- won 4 matches in 16-under singles   (QUALIFIED for Midwest)

   Jacob Rankin -- won 4 matches in 18-under singles
  
Andrew Fox -- won 4 matches in 16-under singles

   Khamasi Muhiga -- won 3 matches in 14-under singles

  
Bradley Wuthrich -- won 2 matches in 18-under singles
   Jay Robillard -- won 2 matches in 16-under singles
   Joe Wegener -- won 2 matches in 16-under singles
   Jason Wegener -- won 2 matches in 14-under singles
   Joel Ashman -- won 2 matches in 12-under singles
   Abby Shafer -- won 2 matches in 14-under singles

   Tiernan Roark -- won 1 match in 16-under singles
   Drake Clohessy -- won 1 match in 16-under singles
   Alec Robillard -- won 1 match in 14-under singles  
   Tannon Dishman -- won 1 match in 12-under singles   
   Halie Hardwick -- won 1 match in 16-under singles

DELTA FALLS TO MUNSTER IN STATE DOUBLES: Natalie Alexander and Marissa Morris dropped a close match to Munster's Paige Heuer and Nikki Heiniger in the quarterfinal round of the IHSAA State Doubles.  The girls lost 7-6 (10-8), 6-2 on Friday afternoon (June 8) at Park Tudor HS.

Alexander and Morris finished 25-2 and were ranked #1 in the District 4 rankings.  Heuer and Heiniger ended up third place in the state.  They finished 21-2 and were ranked #1 in the District 1 rankings.

Alexander, Morris and Heuer all were teammates on Sunday as members of the Indiana All-Star North team.

THREE GIRLS NAMED TO INDIANA NORTH-SOUTH ALL-STAR CUP TEAM: Three DHS Tennis players -- seniors Ashley Loffer, Natalie Alexander, and Marissa Morris -- have been named to the North Team for the annual Indiana North-South All-Star Cup match.  The matches were Sunday, June 9 at Center Grove HS.

NORTH CENTRAL EDGES DELTA IN SEMI-STATE: The Delta girls' tennis team played well but dropped a close 3-2 decision to 7th-ranked Indianapolis North Central in the Fort Wayne Semi-State on Saturday.

North Central, the state's fourth-largest high school with 3,400 students, is the most decorated school in girls' tennis in Indiana history.  The Panthers will be in the State Finals for the 20th time; they have 12 state championships.

Delta swept North Central in doubles.  Seniors Natalie Alexander and Marissa Morris will advance to the IHSAA State Doubles Finals.  They are the 13th Delta Doubles team to qualify for State Doubles in boys' or girls' tennis under Coach Tim Cleland. 

Complete list of DHS TENNIS State Qualifiers

(See MATCH RESULTS BOX at left)

EAGLES CLAIM ANOTHER REGIONAL TITLE: The Delta girls' tennis team won its third straight regional title and its seventh in the last 10 years by beating Marion 4-1 on Wednesday evening. 

For the Eagles, it was their 12th overall regional title in girls' tennis and their 29th overall regional title in boys' or girls' tennis.

Delta, ranked 16th, is 22-2 and will play 7th-ranked Indianapolis North Central at 10 a.m. Saturday in the Fort Wayne Concordia Semi-State.  Admission is $5 for spectators.

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS, AGAIN: For the 21st time in the last 22 seasons, the Delta Eagles are girls' tennis sectional champions!

The girls shut out Muncie South, Yorktown, and Muncie Central by 5-0 scores to win the latest sectional title.  Delta is 20-2 with a school-record 16 shutouts this season.  The 20 victories is the second-highest total in Indiana currently among the 64 teams still alive entering regional play.

Muncie Central entered with a 16-1 record but did not win a set in the championship match.

DHS TENNIS HELPS MUNCIE MISSION: The Spring 2013 community service dinner for DHS Tennis was held on Saturday, May 11, with the Muncie Mission as beneficiary.

The Muncie Mission is a gospel rescue center for homeless men.  An average of 50-60 men are housed at the Mission at any one time.  An appreciative Rev. Ray Raines, the executive director of the Mission for the past 28 years, spoke with team members during Saturday night's dinner at the Larry and Kathy Robbins home.

DHS Tennis families donated two large truckloads of clothing and other items for resale in the Mission's The Attic Window store.  Another $200 in cash was donated, also.  And many more items from the team's 31 fundraiser project also will be donated to the Mission for resale.

Additionally, about $500 was raised for the Tim Cleland Leadership/Community Service Scholarship fund.

The dinner was the latest project of the Delta Tennis community service initiative.  More than $10,000 has been raised in the past 14 months in these projects.

Spring 2012 -- benefitted Blood 'N' Fire Ministries
Spring 2012 -- #SmashCancer
Summer 2012 -- benefitted Animal Rescue Fund (ARF)
Fall 2012 -- benefitted A Better Way domestic abuse shelter
Winter 2012-13 -- benefitted Secret Families holiday charity
Spring 2013 -- #SmashCancer 2.0
Spring 2013 -- benefitted the Muncie Mission



#SMASHCANCER 2.0:
Great weather, a great crowd, and a great cause added up to a great evening at the tennis courts as Delta and Yorktown put aside their rivalry for their second annual #SmashCancer 2.0 benefit match on Tuesday, April 30.

Delta won the varsity match 5-0 at Yorktown's courts, but this was one match where the final score wasn't as important as the rest of the proceedings.  The 73 girls plus managers and coaches for both teams raised more than $4,000 for the American Cancer Society Relay for Life program.

The two schools have combined to sell more than 850 multi-colored T-shirts to recognize the many varieties of cancer.  The teams also sold SmashCancer wrist bracelets and concessions to raise money.

Several "Survivor Servers" -- cancer survivors who hit out honorary first serves -- were on hand for the match.  There also was a balloon release and each team member honored a special cancer victim or survivor with a handmade sign.

Photos coming soon!


#SMASHCANCER 2.0:
Sam Wilson, Patti Blake, and Tom St. Myer of The Muncie Star Press featured our upcoming #SmashCancer 2.0 match in an article, photo, and video in the Sunday, April 21 newspaper and on the paper's website.  Here's the SmashCancer link:

Visit this list of other SmashCancer events around the state 


EAGLES CRACK TOP 10 RANKINGS: Delta is ranked No. 9 in the state poll this week.  The team was ranked 8th the previous week, which represents the Eagles' highest ranking since the boys' team reached the Top 10 in the fall of 2007.

Overall, this is the 21st season in which a Delta girls' or boys' tennis team has moved into the Top 10 in the state rankings.  That is exactly half of Coach Cleland's 42 seasons as head coach of the Eagles.

JV TEAM EDGES MUNCIE CENTRAL 9-8: Delta prevailed 9-8 over Muncie Central in a junior varsity match on the Eagle courts Monday night.  Delta won the top two singles positions and the top seven doubles courts.  Winners in singles were Kaylee Allen and Jacey Price.  Doubles winners were Kat Smith/Shelby Richardson, Kiera Helm/Kaylin Gibson, Maddy Walker/Becca Schooley; Sarah Ogle/Madison Savage; Maddie Holdren/Katelyn Milligan; Chrissi Woitysak/Brooke Kemp; and Hannah George/Jordan Keppler.

GIRLS HONORED IN CHARACTER PROGRAM: Coach Tim Cleland has awarded three T-shirts in his Character Development program.  The shirts were awarded on Tuesday, April 9 at practice:
  
OUT-hustle = Sarah Ogle
  
OUT-think = Madison Ashman
  
help OUT = Brooke Kemp

These shirts were awarded on Tuesday, April 2 at practice:
  
OUT-hustle = Christin Woitysak
  
OUT-work = Ashley Loffer
  
stand OUT = Shelby Richardson

These shirts were awarded on Tuesday, April 16 at practice:
  
OUT-last = Jenna Anderson
  
OUT-work = Kaylin Gibson
  
stand OUT = Marissa Morris & Natalie Alexander

These shirts were awarded on Tuesday, April 30 before the Yorktown match:
 
  help OUT = Kat Smith
  
help OUT = Teaghan Dishman
  
OUT-work = Kiera Helm
  
stand OUT = Taylor Cardini

These shirts were awarded on Monday, May 13 before practice:
 
  OUT-last = Maggie Thompson
  
OUT-smart = Katelyn Milligan
  
help OUT = Madison Savage

More shirts will be awarded at the start of each week. Categories include the ones above plus:

    seek OUT
    reach OUT


RODENBERGER EARNS LILLY SCHOLARSHIP: DHS Tennis senior Evan Rodenberger has been chosen as one of two recipients from Delaware County for the prestigious Lilly Scholarship.  This is a full tuition scholarship to any university in Indiana. Evan, ranked No. 1 in the senior class, plans to study actuarial science at Ball State University.  He is a two-time All-State Doubles player, Academic All-State, and Indiana All-Star.

37 PLAYERS ON LATEST HONOR ROLL: The Delta Tennis boys' and girls' teams are well-represented on the Third Nine-Week Grading Period, with 37 players on the Honor Roll.

Three players made the all A+ Honor Roll.  They were senior Katherine Smith, junior Bradley Wuthrich and freshman Nick Bantz.

Sixteen additional players made the all A Honor Roll.  They were seniors Natalie Alexander, David Hoopingarner, Evan Rodenberger, Becca Schooley, Maddy Walker, and Jenny Wegener; juniors Madison Ashman, Devon Current, Jordan Fenwick, and Alec St. John; sophomore Teaghan Dishman; and freshmen Jacob Brewer, Anna Groover, Matt Hapner, Katelyn Milligan, and Evan White.

Another 18 players made the all A-B Honor Roll.  They were seniors Ashley Loffer, Evan Snider, and Raquel Vieira; juniors Kaylee Allen and Shelby Richardson; sophomores Kaylin Gibson, Kiera Helm, Jacey Price, Jay Robillard, Madison Savage, Maggie Thompson, and Nick Wilson; and freshmen Zak Fenwick, Chad Hedge, Brooke Kemp, Sarah Ogle, Shelby Robbins, and Sam Williams.

EAGLES OPEN IN 12TH SPOT: The girls have been ranked No. 12 in the first poll of the new tennis season.  The poll was released Tuesday, April 2.  Although the Eagles have been state-ranked dozens of times over the past two decades, this is the highest ranking for DHS girls' or boys' tennis since 2007.   The girls return six of their top eight players from last year's team that was 21-2 and reached semi-state. Good luck girls! 

PLAYER BIOS: With a roster of 35 players, including 18 first-year DHS Tennis players, it might be difficult for everyone to get to know each other.  Get a head start by reading the Player Bios.

BOOSTER FORMS: Parent Booster forms are due to be turned in to Coach Cleland by April 1.  Turn in earlier if possible. Check this Booster List for current boosters and committee assignments.

GAME, SET .... PERFECT MATCH!: Congratulations to former Delta Tennis varsity doubles players Alex Wagner and Taylor Cardini, who recently announced their engagement.  Their relationship developed as Delta Tennis players and managers.  Taylor, who is current DHS Tennis girls' assistant coach, is studying elementary education at Ball State.  Alex has a degree in biomedical engineering from University of South Carolina and is on the path to becoming a doctor. We wish them the best of luck!

ALEXANDER-MORRIS WIN SANCTIONED TITLE : Seniors Natalie Alexander and Marissa Morris won the 18-under doubles title at the USTA Muncie Girls' Spring Open, which concluded Sunday, Feb. 17.  They beat teammates Ashley Loffer and Madison Ashman in the final 6-4, 2-6, 10-8.  Alexander and Morris also beat a strong team in the semifinals in a third-set tiebreaker.

Loffer finished runner-up in the backdraw of 18-under singles.  Ashman won a main draw match in 18-under singles.  Shelby Richardson and Jenny Wegener also competed in the tournament.  Emma Snider and Halie Hardwick were 18-under doubles consolation winners.

In 14-under, Emma Snider finished runner-up in singles.  Abby Shafer won the backdraw 14-under singles title.  Shelby Robbins also competed.



#SmashCancer 2.0 PRESENTATION GOES WELL :
Delta Coach Tim Cleland, Yorktown Coach Jini Morgan, and several DHS Tennis players shared details of the #SmashCancer charity tennis match concept to about 150 Indiana coaches at the State Tennis Convention on Friday, Feb. 8 at the Indianapolis Racquet Club.

Interest was high among many coaches.  It is very likely there will be several more SmashCancer matches around the state this spring. 

Special thanks to Chris Crabtree, Kendra Frost, and Alexa Lewis of Crabtree Photography who helped provide a special SmashCancer banner, a SmashCancer app, and a SmashCancer video for everyone to view.  Also special thanks to Karen, Rob and Kelly Robbins of Robbins Apparel for staffing an exhibitor's booth at the convention to answer questions about SmashCancer apparel.

The initial #SmashCancer match last May between Delta and Yorktown girls' teams raised $1,100 for the American Cancer Society Relay for Life program.  #SmashCancer 2.0 between the Eagles and Tigers is planned for April 30th at Yorktown courts.

ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL COMMUNITY SERVICE DINNER : The latest community service dinner for DHS Tennis went well on Super Bowl weekend as a group of about 75 players, family members, and friends of DHS Tennis enjoyed a Soup, Chili, and Ice-Cream Sundae party at Center Chapel church. 

The event raised more than $600 for the Secret Families charity founded by Al and Chris Holdren and family.  This charity, which began eight years ago, has grown to such proportions that it was featured this winter on the NBC Nightly News With Brian Williams.

More than 185 families received a Christmas tree, Christmas presents for all family members, and a Bible through this amazing one-day charity that relies on 1,000 local volunteers.

It takes about $550 to sponsor a family, so our community service dinner raised enough money in one night to sponsor one additonal family next Christmas!

More importantly, Al Holdren shared his story to our players and families and explained the importance of serving our community.  He stressed that anyone can make a difference simply by dreaming up an idea and following through by recruiting others to help.

In addition to the money raised for Secret Families, another $250 was raised for the Tim Cleland Leadership / Service Scholarship.

In the past 10 months, Delta Tennis has raised more than $4,000 for Blood 'N' Fire ministries, the American Cancer Society, the Animal Rescue Fund, A Better Way domestic abuse shelter, and the Secret Families charity.  In addition, we have raised another $4,000 for the Tim Cleland Leadership / Service Scholarship.

Please join us at our next Community Service Dinner later this spring!

WUTHRICH, ASHMAN PERFORM WELL IN LAFAYETTE: Congratulations to Bradley Wuthrich and Madison Ashman, who combined to win five of their seven USTA matches in a recent junior tournament at Purdue University.  Bradley won two rounds in the main draw before losing to the eventual champion in the quarterfinals.  Madison lost her opening match to the No. 1 seed and eventual champ, but then won three straight matches to claim the backdraw title. Two of her three victories went to third-set tiebreakers.

NEW TENNIS DIRECTOR AT YMCA IS DELTA TENNIS ALUM: Congratulations to Justin Overmyer, who has been named Director of Tennis at the Muncie Family YMCA.  He replaces Steve Behrman, who retired in November.

Justin is a 1999 graduate who played four years of tennis at Delta.  He was varsity his final two years and finished with a career varsity record of 48 wins, 2 losses for one of the highest winning percentages in school history.  Following graduation he served as an assistant coach for Delta and later was head coach at Muncie Burris.

For the past several years, he has been an assistant pro at the Indiana University Tennis Center in Bloomington, where he has been the adult tennis coordinator.

SURGERY NEEDED: DHS sophomore Nick Wilson recently suffered a broken elbow and will undergo surgery.  He will be out of action for many weeks as he recovers this winter.  Keep Nick in your thoughts!
HOLIDAY HACKER RESULTS: The annual Holiday Hacker youth tennis tournament, a tradition for more than a decade, was delayed one day by snow but was completed Dec. 27 through Dec. 29 at the Muncie YMCA.

Among the results:
MIXED DOUBLES (15-18)
Pool A    1. Bradley Wuthrich / Ashley Loffer
Pool B    1. Ben Tinkle / Abby Shafer

SINGLES (15-18)
Boys
1. Evan Rodenberger   2. Peter Stratton
Girls
1. Ashley Loffer   2. Emma Snider

SINGLES (14-under)
Boys
1. Jason Wegener  2. Alec Robillard
Girls
1. Samantha Academia   2. Mayzie Hinkle

DOUBLES (15-18)
Boys
1. Evan Rodenberger / Jack Sanders
Girls
1. Marissa Morris / Natalie Alexander; 2. Teaghan Dishman / Madison Ashman

DATE OF GIRLS' MATCH CHANGED: There has been a date change for this spring's DHS Tennis girls' schedule.  The home match against Fort Wayne Concordia has been moved up one week from Tuesday, May 14 to Tuesday, May 7.  This will be our Senior Day match.

The match previously was scheduled for the day before sectional.  Now, since it has been moved up,  we have room to reschedule if there is rain.

CONGRATULATIONS TO MATTHEW HAPNER: Congratulations to DHS Tennis freshman Matthew Hapner, who got baptized on Sunday morning, Dec. 9 in the 180 Building at Union Chapel.  In addition to family, several teammates were on hand for support.

TOURNAMENT ROUND-UP: Many DHS Tennis players have been busy competing in offseason tournaments.  Here are some of the highlights so far:

* Delta junior Alec St. John and sophomore Jay Robillard finished runner-up in Boys' 18 Doubles in the USTA-sanctioned Boilermaker Blizzard at Purdue University on Dec. 13-15.  St. John also won a main-draw Boys' 18 Singles match, while Robillard won two consolation bracket singles matches in Boys' 16 Singles.

* Delta junior Madison Ashman has compiled an outstanding record of 10-2 in USTA-sanctioned tournaments since October.  She has played tournaments in Indianapolis, Greencastle, and West Lafayette.  Madison is now ranked #24 in Central Indiana for 16-under girls' singles.  During her recent stretch, she has a 4-0 record against other players ranked among the top 50 in Central Indiana.

* Delta sophomore Nick Wilson won two rounds and advanced to the quarterfinals of the Boys' 16 singles bracket of the USTA sanctioned HealthPlex Junior Open in Indianapolis.  He beat the No. 1 JV singles player from Center Grove in a third-set tiebreaker before losing to the No. 1 seed in the quarterfinals.

* Delta freshman Matt Hapner teamed with senior Evan Rodenberger to win the Muncie YMCA Closed Doubles 18-under boys' championship.  Seniors Marissa Morris and Natalie Alexander won the 18-under girls' doubles title in the same tournament.  They beat seniors Ashley Loffer and Jenny Wegener in the finals.

* Delta junior Bradley Wuthrich won the 18-under singles title at the YMCA Closed.  Delta freshman Joe Wegener won the 16-under singles title.

* Gregg Walker, Delta sophomore, received the tournament sportsmanship award at the USTA-sanctioned Greencastle Open.

RODENBERGER-WILSON CHOSEN FIRST TEAM DOUBLES ALL-STATE: The No. 1 doubles team of senior Evan Rodenberger and sophomore Nick Wilson has been named First Team All-State Doubles.  Selections were made Saturday, Oct. 20 in Indianapolis.

Rodenberger and Wilson finished 24-3 this season.  Their only losses were to state runner-up Jasper (4-6, 4-6) as well as other All-State first team selections Fort Wayne Canterbury (3-6, 6-7) and Indianapolis North Central (5-7, 0-6).

Chosen All-State Singles honorable mention were Delta juniors Bradley Wuthrich and Alec St. John.  Among other East Central Indiana players, Yorktown's Ian Landwehr made All-State Singles First Team and Northeastern's Grant Esposito made All-State Singles Second Team.  Northeastern's Jacob Rankin and Jeremy Lacey were honorable mention in singles and Charlie Webster-Ryan Hester were honorable mention in doubles.

As a team, Delta finished 18th in the final state rankings, which also were announced Saturday.  Northeastern finished 15th.

Last week, Rodenberger, who is No. 1 in the senior class rankings, was named to this year's Academic All-State first team. He is one of only three players statewide (joining Valparaiso's Ben Kalisch and Brebeuf Jesuit's Mark Kite) to be chosen Academic All-State as well as All-State First Team Singles or Doubles.

Rodenberger is the seventh DHS Tennis player in the past six years to be named to the Academic All-State team.  Lynne Costello earned the same honor last spring, and Bond St. John earned the honor last fall.  Kelly Crider, Jared Bullock, John Rauchenstein, and Kristin Crider also have been Academic All-State since 2007.

Complete DHS Tennis All-State list here

Several other Delta boys' tennis players have been honored with postseason awards:

All-Hoosier Heritage Conference
Singles:
   Bradley Wuthrich
   Alec St. John
   Jordan Fenwick (honorable mention)
Doubles:
   Evan Rodenberger-Nick Wilson
   Jay Robillard-Collin Mercer

All-District
Singles:
   Bradley Wuthrich
   Alec St. John
Doubles:
   Evan Rodenberger-Nick Wilson

GIRLS SCHEDULE ANNOUNCED: The tentative schedule for the Spring 2013 DHS Girls' Tennis season has been posted to the website. 

The Eagles will play home matches against Winchester, Terre Haute North, Fort Wayne Canterbury, West Lafayette, Muncie Burris, Alexandria, New Palestine, Rushville, and Fort Wayne Concordia, plus three more home matches in the Delta Invitational.

Road trips will be to Greenfield, Mt. Vernon, Yorktown, Marion, Pendleton Heights, the Crawfordsville Invitational, and the East Noble JV Invitational.  The team also plays dual matches against Shelbyville and Center Grove at the neutral site of Mt. Vernon.
   2013 Girls' Schedule

RODENBERGER NAMED INDIANA ALL-STAR: Delta senior Evan Rodenberger has been named to the Indiana All-Star tennis team.  The All-Stars will play on Saturday, Oct. 27 at DePauw University in Greencastle.

This is the third straight season in which Delta has been represented on the Indiana All-Star team.  Ben Bryan, now playing at Ball State University, competed in the 2010 All-Star match, and Ethan Grove, now playing at Grace College, competed in the 2011 All-Star match.

Evan finished 24-3 at No. 1 doubles this season with partner Nick Wilson.  Last year with partner Ethan Grove, Evan finished 28-3 and took third place in State Doubles.  Evan also is ranked No. 1 in the senior academic class rankings.

AWESOME COMMUNITY SERVICE DINNER : The latest community service dinner for DHS Tennis went well on Saturday, Sept. 29, as a group of more than 100 players, family members, and friends of DHS Tennis enjoyed a spectacular evening at the home of Trent and Joni Sanders.  The bonfire cookout featured amazing desserts from several guest bakers.

The event raised just short of $1,000 for A Better Way, a not-for-profit domestic abuse and suicide prevention agency.  The dessert bar auction raised another $800 for the Tim Cleland Leadership / Service Scholarship.

Christina, a case manager for A Better Way, spoke with the group and shared information about the agency.  At the end of the evening, dozens of homemade treats were sent back to the shelter for the women and children.

SENIOR TALKS : Seniors Evan Rodenberger, David Hoopingarner, Evan Snider, and Christian Thomas shared their wisdom and advice with underclassmen recently during the annual Senior Talks tradition.  All four were wonderful with their presentations.  Among the topics covered:

    Don't settle for average in school or tennis.
    Think before you speak.
    Represent DHS Tennis in a positive way.
    Work on your mental toughness.
    Fix what you're unhappy about.  Find a solution rather than just complain.
    Spend time with family.
    Recycle!
    Join a club ... or make a club.
    Believe in yourself and in others.
    Never give up on people.
    Keep each other away from trouble.  Avoid drugs and alcohol because they lead to more and more bad decisions. 
    Grades are important, even in your ninth grade year.
    Respect everyone.
    Condition and train more in the off-season.
    Off-season tennis in the winter and spring make the difference in your improvement as a player.

EAGLES FINISH 18th: Delta achieved a state ranking of #18 in the final poll of the 2012 boys' season.

Here are the weekly rankings for Delta this season:
  Week One -- 27th
  Week Two -- 26th
  Week Three -- 20th
  Week Four -- 18th
  Week Five -- 22nd
  Week Six -- 22nd
  Final Poll -- 18th

Seasonal opponents who are state-ranked include:
#4 Fort Wayne Canterbury
#7 Jasper
#11 Jeffersonville
#12 Evansville Memorial
#13 Columbus North
#19 Northeastern
#21 Bloomington North
#24 Fort Wayne Carroll
#26 Marion

 

#SmashCancer 3.0
 
 Coming May 6, 2014
    Delta vs. Yorktown
    DHS Tennis Courts



T-SHIRT SALES
  
Chair is Tim Cleland and Taylor Cardini
     
  Shirts to team members, high schools, middle schools
SERVER SURVIVORS
  
Chair is Becky Shafer
     
  Servers, Flowers, Shirts
CONCESSIONS / COOKIES
   Chair is Kathy Robbins
     
  Pizza, Chips, Cookies, Drinks
DECOR
  
Chair is Jessica Whitesell and Kristi Gibson
    
    Displaying photos / names
T-SHIRT BOOTH AT THE EVENT
  
Chair is Sherry Richardson and Lisa Kemp
     
  Sales table, Ribbons
PINATA PROJECT
  
Chair is Karla Helm
SOUND SYSTEM
  
Chair is Al Holdren

LAST SITE UPDATE:
  Sun., April 20, 2014, at 12:45 a.m.

CALENDAR
Mon., April 21 AWAY MATCH

     JV only at Muncie Central, 5:15 p.m.
        (bus leaves at 4:45)

     Varsity practice at Delta
 
Tues., April 22 AWAY MATCH

     at Muncie Burris, 5:45 p.m.
     (Bus leaves at 5 p.m.)
Wed., April 23 TEACHER APPRECIATION DAY

HOME MATCH

     vs. Mt. Vernon
     (Ceremony starts at 4:00 p.m.)
 
Thur., April 24 AWAY MATCH

     vs. Alexandria, 4:45 p.m.
     (bus leaves at 4:00)
Sat., April 25 AWAY TOURNAMENT
CRAWFORDSVILLE INV.

    
9:00 a.m.
     Delta, Crawfordsville, Frankfort, North Montgomery, Floyd Central, Terre Haute North, Cathedral, Kokomo
   




 


EAGLES SMASH CANCER! ... AND SMASH YORKTOWN, TOO!!:
The Delta-Yorktown #SmashCancer movement continues to grow throughout Indiana.

The #SmashCancer concept began on May 9, 2012, when Delta hosted Yorktown in a girls' tennis match.
On the court that night, the Eagles beat the Tigers 4-1 varsity and 12-7 JV.  Off the court, the two rivals combined to raise more than $1,100 for the American Cancer Society Relay for Life program.

All 90+ team members from both rival schools wore special #SmashCancer T-shirts with multiple colors representing a wide range of cancers.  Altogether, about 300 shirts were sold to players, students and fans.  The match attracted the largest crowd at a DHS home tennis match in recent memory.

In a ceremony prior to the match, several cancer survivors and family members hit out "honorary first serves."  Breast cancer survivor Beth Parris (whose sons Aaron and Isaac played tennis at DHS); bone cancer survivor Rob Robbins (whose sons Rob and Kelly played tennis at DHS); sarcoma survivor Katy Vasalakis (current top player for Yorktown); and John Thomas Devine, grandson of Delta teacher Tom Devine (who passed away from colon cancer in January) hit the honorary first serves.

In February 2013, Coach Tim Cleland from Delta, Coach Jini Morgan from Yorktown, and several Delta players made a presentation on #SmashCancer to 150 high school coaches at the State Tennis Convention in Indianapolis. 

In Spring 2013 and Fall 2013, approximately 20 #SmashCancer matches were played throughout the state, raising an estimated $35,000 for the fight against cancer.

The Delta-Yorktown match in May 2013 was dubbed #SmashCancer 2.0 "Putting the Rivalry Aside."  The teams combined to sell more than 900 T-shirts and raised more than $4,000 for the American Cancer Society Relay for Life program.  Delta won the varsity match 5-0 while Yorktown won the JV match 12-6.

In addition to multi-colored shirts and "server survivors" hitting out first serves, there was a white balloon release, concessions sold, special multi-colored wristbands, and homemade signs carried by each player to honor a cancer victim or cancer survivor.

#SmashCancer 3.0 will be hosted by Delta in Spring 2014.

 




 


 

DHS Tennis Highlights (2011-13) ...

May 25, 2013
EAGLES FALL 3-2 TO SEVENTH-RANKED NORTH CENTRAL IN SEMI-STATE
: Delta, ranked 16th, swept 7th-ranked Indianapolis North Central in doubles but fell short overall in a 3-2 loss at the Fort Wayne Semi-State on Saturday morning. Seniors Natalie Alexander and Marissa Morris won 6-3, 6-2 at No. 1 doubles to improve to 25-1. They automatically advance to the IHSAA State Doubles tournament on June 7-8 at Park Tudor courts in Indianapolis.

Marissa now has 66 career victories and Natalie has 65.  Only eight players in DHS girls' tennis history have won more career matches.

Senior Jenny Wegener and sophomore Teaghan Dishman won 6-2, 6-4 at No. 2 doubles.  Teaghan finished the season 24-2 and Jenny finished 13-2. Teaghan now has 44 career victories, which is 23rd place on the DHS list with two full seasons remaining.  The school record is 86 wins by Hayley Hall and Kristin Crider.

North Central (17-2) swept the singles matches.  Claire Reifeis beat junior Madi Ashman 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1 singles.  Madi finished 17-8 for an excellent season at the top singles spot. Caroline McAuley defeated senior Ashley Loffer 6-0, 6-2 at No. 2 singles.  Ashley finished 21-3 and played the best tennis of her career throughout the season. Cassie Davis pulled out a 6-4, 6-2 victory over sophomore Maggie Thompson at No. 3 singles.  It was the first loss of the season for Maggie, who finished 24-1.  That's the exact same record she had last year at the JV level in her first year of tennis.  Her improvement was terrific.

Another vastly improved player was junior Shelby Richardson, who finished 13-1 as a No. 2 doubles player, also. ashman, Thompson, Dishman, and Richardson will anchor the Eagles next season.

May 22, 2013
EAGLES CLAIM REGIONAL TITLE AGAIN
: For nearly a month, Delta's single-minded mission was to get a chance to avenge a regular-season loss to rival Marion. The Eagles got their chance Wednesday evening and made the most of it by defeating Marion 4-1 to win the Marion Regional.

The 16th-ranked Eagles (22-2) wrapped up the match in 1 hour, 45 minutes with straight-set victories at No. 3 singles, No. 1 doubles, No. 2 doubles, and then No. 2 singles. The 24th-ranked Marion Giants (18-2) got the victory at No. 1 singles, where their player will advance in the individual singles tournament.

Delta lost to Marion 3-2 on May 1, and the matchups were exactly the same. But this time the Eagles were able to turn around two of the positions.

No. 2 doubles players Teaghan Dishman and Jenny Wegener won 6-3, 6-3 over a team they had lost to 6-7, 4-6 earlier.

No. 2 singles player Ashley Loffer won 6-2, 6-4 over a girl who had beaten her in three sets the first time.

Maggie Thompson at No. 3 singles and Natalie Alexander and Marissa Morris at No. 1 doubles won quickly against Marion.

Next for the team is a trip to the Fort Wayne Concordia Semi-State, where the Eagles play 7th-ranked Indianapolis North Central at 10 a.m. Saturday.  Admission is $5.

May 11, 2013
EAGLES STAY PERFECT IN CONFERENCE
: The Eagles completed a perfect sweep in the Hoosier Heritage Conference with two more victories Saturday.

Delta beat Shelbyville 5-0 in the morning match, then shut out Mt. Vernon 5-0 in the afternoon match. For the season, the Eagles went 35-0 in the conference in singles and doubles.  In fact, Delta did not lose a single set to any conference opponent this season.

Here's how many games each conference opponent won:

Greenfield = 8 games
New Palestine = 17 games
Yorktown = 17 games
Pendleton = 19 games
Rushville = 2 games
Shelbyville = 11 games
Mt. Vernon = 14 games

Congratulations to the girls for completing a terrific 17-2 regular season.  All of the varsity girls have compiled some excellent records.

Junior Madison Ashman is 13-6 at No. 1 singles and has won 8 of her last 9 matches.

Senior Ashley Loffer owns a 16-2 record at No. 2 singles and has lost a total of only eight games in her last five matches.

Sophomore Maggie Thompson finished the regular season at No. 3 singles with a perfect 18-0 record without dropping any sets. 

At No. 1 doubles, seniors Natalie Alexander and Marissa Morris will enter the sectional with a 19-1 record.  An amazing 17 of their last 18 sets have been 6-0 or 6-1 scores.

At No. 2 doubles, sophomore Teaghan Dishman is 18-2.  Senior Jenny Wegener is 10-2 and junior Shelby Richardson is 10-1.

The junior varsity team tied Shelbyville 7-7 on Saturday and then dropped a 10-8 decision to Mt. Vernon.  The JV Eagles completed their season with a 14-5-1 record.

Freshman Sarah Ogle went 16-0 in her first season of tennis.  Here are all of the JV records:

Seniors:
  Jenny Wegener 7-0
  Kat Smith 16-2
  Maddy Walker 13-5
  Becca Schooley 8-3

Exchange Students:
  Chrissi Woitysak  7-4
  Raquel Vieira 1-4
  Doerte Stephan 1-7
  Maja Hoyvik 0-8

Juniors:
  Shelby Richardson 8-1
  Kaylee Allen 15-6

Sophomores:
  Kiera Helm 21-3
  Kaylin Gibson 20-3
  Madison Savage 13-2
  Jacey Price 10-4
  Hannah George 3-7
  Dayanara Charlton 2-6
  Jordan Keppler 2-7

Freshmen:
  Sarah Ogle  16-0
  Katelyn Milligan 14-2
  Maddie Holdren 13-4
  Jenna Anderson 11-5
  Jasmine Robinson 9-6
  Anna Groover 6-6
  Brooke Kemp 4-8
  Shelby Robbins 4-10
  Macee McKinley 2-7
  Kaylee Neal 1-3
  Arianna Vandiver 0-5
  Kacie Sloniker 0-7
 





November 13, 2012
DHS TENNIS ENJOYS PROFESSIONAL JUGGLER
: A group of about 40 from the DHS Tennis family enjoyed professional juggler Mark Nizer's show at Emens Auditorium on Tuesday, Nov. 13.

Nizer (pictured abover with Coach Cleland, Natalie Alexander, Ashley Loffer and Marissa Morris) performed a mind-boggling juggling act, including juggling ping-pong balls high into the air using only his mouth.

At the end of the show, his message was excellent: Go for your dreams, even if it seems impossible.

October 6, 2012
DHS
FALLS TO INDIANAPOLIS NORTH CENTRAL IN SEMI-STATE: Delta Tennis ended its memorable season on Saturday (Oct. 6) with a 5-0 loss to Indianapolis North Central in the Homestead Semi-State.  North Central spent half the season at No. 1 in the rankings. 

Delta, currently ranked No. 22, finished with a 21-3 record and won its 17th regional title in the past 18 seasons.  The Eagles were competitive in many positions at semi-state and fought hard against ove
rwhelming odds.

(NOTE: North Central went on to finish State Runner-Up to Carmel on Saturday, Oct. 13)

Delta collected 29 total games on a cold, breezy day.

The closest match came at No. 3 singles, where junior Jordan Fenwick lost 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 in a three-hour match.  Jordan ended his first varsity season with a 19-6 record.

Evan Rodenberger-Nick Wilson played an outstanding first set against North Central's Patrick McAuley and William Reifeis, but lost the match 7-5, 6-0.  Rodenberger and Wilson finished the season 24-3. Rodenberger, the only senior in the lineup, finished with 55 career varsity wins, which ranks 19th in Delta Boys' Tennis history. 

The other competitive position on Saturday was No. 2 singles, where junior Alec St. John lost to North Central's J.J. Kroot, 6-2, 6-4.  Alec concluded his first season as a singles player with a 23-4 record.

Jay Robillard-Collin Mercer took a 16-match winning streak at No. 2 doubles into the semi-state, but North Central's depth was too strong.  The Panthers' Ari Gerstein and J.T. Wynne won 6-1, 6-0. Jay finished 21-5; Collin finished 20-4.

Junior Bradley Wuthrich ran into a buzzsaw at No. 1 singles, where Riley Reist posted a 6-0, 6-0 win.  Bradley wrapped up his year at 17-10.

22nd-ranked Delta (21-3) collected five championships this season:
  Hoosier Heritage Conference
  Kokomo Invitational
  Delta Invitational
  Delta Sectional
  Marion Regional



October 3, 2012
REGIONAL CHAMPS AGAIN!: Five months after winning the IHSAA Girls' Regional at Marion, the Delta Tennis program added the Boys' Regional title, giving them a sweep of the 2012 titles.  The boys claimed a 4-1 victory over Mississinewa in the championship match Wednesday evening.

It is the 17th regional championship in the past 18 seasons for the boys.  Delta leads the state of Indiana was 21 victories.  The Eagles are 21-2.

Their two losses are to Fort Wayne Canterbury and Northeastern -- and both of those teams also won regional titles Wednesday to join Delta among the final 16 teams in the chase of the state title.

Once again it was a team effort. Evan Rodenberger-Nick Wilson won 6-2, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles to improve to 24-2. For the 16th straight match, Jay Robillard-Collin Mercer won at No. 2 doubles.  They won 6-1, 6-2. Jay is 21-4; Collin is 20-3. Next off the court was Jordan Fenwick, who clinched the regional title with a 6-4, 6-1 win at No. 3 singles.  He trailed 3-4 in the first set, then rattled off 9 of the next 10 games.  Jordan moved to 19-5 for the season.

Alec St. John survived a tough battle with Mississinewa senior Austin Branock at No. 2 singles.  Alec won 6-3, 6-3 in a match that featured many long, athletic points.  Alec is 23-3.  Branock ends his career as the third-winningest player in Missisissinewa tennis history. The top player in Mississinewa history, senior Abram Fleming, got the Indians' lone point. He won 6-1, 6-2 over Bradley Wuthrich at No. 1 singles.  Bradley is 17-9. Fleming advances as an individual, where he will play Yorktown's Ian Landwehr for the sectional title.

22nd-ranked Delta (21-2) will play Indianapolis North Central in the Homestead Semi-State at 10 a.m. Saturday.  North Central is ranked No. 4 after spending part of the season at No. 1 in the state polls.


September 29, 2012
20-20 VISION: For the 20th consecutive season, the Delta Eagles are boys' tennis sectional champions!

Delta eliminated Yorktown 4-1 on Saturda
y to wrap up the sectional title again.  The Eagles have won every year since 1993.

Delta improved its record to 40-0 in sectional matches over the past 20 years as the Eagles clinched their 20th straight sectional title on Saturday. This is the sixth-highest consecutive sectionals streak in Indiana State Boys' Tennis history.  (Munster holds the record with 32 sectionals in a row.)

The latest victim was county rival Yorktown.  Delta won 4-1 to improve to 39-1 against Yorktown in Coach Cleland's career. In many ways, the match was very similar to the regular-season matchup with Yorktown.  Both times, Yorktown freshman Ian Landwehr won at No. 1 singles, but the Eagles dominated the rest of the match.  In the regular season, the Tigers collected three games total in the other matches.  In the sectional, the Tigers managed six games.

Evan Rodenberger-Nick Wilson won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles to move to 22-2. Jay Robillard-Collin Mercer won at No. 2 doubles, 6-3, 6-0, for their 14th straight victory. Jay is 19-4; Collin is 18-3. Alec St. John controlled Ian Helfert 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 singles.  Alec is now 21-3 or the fall. Jordan Fenwick dominated Eric Short 6-1, 6-1 at No. 3 singles.  Jordan moved to 17-5 for the season.

Bradley Wuthrich is 16-8 at No. 1 singles.  He fell 6-1, 6-1 to Landwehr, who advances in the IHSAA individual sectional singles tournament. A victory over Winchester would be Delta's 20th win of the season, a number they have reached only once in the past five seasons.

September 28, 2012
EAGLES REACH SECTIONAL FINALS: In a match that lasted one hour, Delta efficiently took care of Muncie Central by a 5-0 score in the sectional semifinals.

The doubles matches ended first within 30 seconds of each other. Evan Rodenberger-Nick Wilson improved to 21-2, and Jay Robillard-Collin Mercer won at No. 2 doubles. Jay is 18-4; Collin is 17-3. Bradley Wuthrich, Alec St. John and Jordan Fenwick won singles matches against Muncie Central.  Alec got his 20th win of the season at No. 2 singles.

Muncie Central collected only eight games total. 22nd-ranked Delta (18-2) will play Yorktown in the finals of the Delta Sectional at 11 a.m. Saturday.  The Eagles are seeking their 20th straight sectional title.


September 24, 2012
EAGLES CLINCH CONFERENCE
: Delta finished the regular season with a conference championship on Monday evening as the Eagles cruised past Mt. Vernon, 5-0. Delta put up the following regular-season numbers:

17-2 record
13 shutouts
Champion, Hoosier Heritage Conference
Champion, Delta Invitational
Champion, Kokomo Invitational
Runner-Up, FW Carroll Invitational
No. 22 state ranking (as high as No. 18 during season)

Bradley Wuthrich, Alec St. John and Jordan Fenwick won singles matches against Mt. Vernon. Evan Rodenberger-Nick Wilson and Jay Robillard-Collin Mercer won doubles matches. No one lost a set for the varsity.
Robillard and Mercer played one of their best matches of the year with a dominant 6-0, 6-2 win.  Collin is 16-3; Jay is 17-4 this year. Evan and Nick gained their 20th victory of the year against just two losses. Bradley is 15-7; Alec is 19-3; and Jordan is 15-5.

The JV team won 9-3 to finish the fall with a 12-3-1 record. Freshman Joe Wegener completed an unbeaten 18-0 season with a victory at No. 1 singles.

Jack Sanders, Evan Snider, Jacob Brewer, and Devon Current were also singles winners.  Conner Neal-David Hoopingarner; Christian Thomas-Matt Hapner; Devon Greene-Gregg Walker; and Noah Mercer-Sam Williams were doubles winners.


September 22, 2012
DELTA INVITE CHAMPIONS
: Delta completed a dominant week with a clean sweep of the field in its annual Delta Invitational on Saturday. The Eagles played five matches last week and won all five by shutout.

In the invitational, Delta shut out Burris, Richmond and Lake Central by 5-0 scores. Burris and Richmond each won only six games against Delta.  Lake Central won 20 games.  For the day, Delta outscored its opponents 180 games to 32 games. Delta moved to 16-2 in duals.

Leading the way on Saturday was the No. 1 doubles team of Evan Rodenberger and Nick Wilson.  They gave up only two games total in three matches and are now 19-2 on the year.  Rodenberger now has 50 career varsity wins; he is the 25th boy in DHS Tennis history to reach the 50-win mark.

Junior Jordan Fenwick allowed three games on the day and is now 14-5 at No. 3 singles. Junior Alec St. John gave up only six games on the day and moved to 18-3 at No. 2 singles. Junior Bradley Wuthrich allowed only nine games at No. 1 singles and improved to 14-7 for the fall. Junior Collin Mercer and sophomore Jay Robillard also won three more matches at No. 2 doubles.  Collin is 15-3; Jay is 16-4 this year.

The JV team hit the road for the four-team Fort Wayne Carroll Invite, but rain, wind and hail ended their day early.  They were able to play only one match, a 4-3 loss to Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.  The JV slipped to 11-3-1 with the loss.

The regular season will conclude Monday with a 5 p.m. match at Mt. Vernon.  The varsity will try to complete a perfect 7-0 conference season.




September 19, 2012
SENIORS CELEBRATE IN STYLE
: The seniors led the way with varsity victories as Delta dominated Pendleton Heights 7-0 in a conference match.  The victory came on our annual Senior Day celebration. By special arrangement with Pendleton, the match format was four singles and three doubles varsity matches.  As a result, all five DHS seniors were able to play varsity.

Senior Dillon Eldridge played varsity No. 4 singles and won 6-0, 6-0.  He is now 3-0 for his career in varsity matches. Seniors Evan Rodenberger and David Hoopingarner t
eamed up at No.1 doubles for a 6-2, 6-1 victory.  It was Hoopingarner's second career varsity match. At No. 3 doubles, seniors Christian Thomas and Evan Snider played varsity for the first time in their career.  They dropped the first set 4-6, but then rallied to win the final two sets 6-0 and 6-2.

Other winners were junior Bradley Wuthrich at No. 1 singles, junior Alec St. John at No. 2 singles, junior Jordan Fenwick at No. 3 singles, and sophomores Nick Wilson and Jay Robillard at No. 2 doubles. Delta moved to 13-2 in duals and 6-0 in Hoosier Heritage Conference play.

In the JV match, Delta won 9-2 to improve to 11-2-1. JV winners were Devon Current, Jacob Brewer, Sam Williams, Noah Mercer and Chad Hedge in singles.  Doubles winners were Conner Neal-Collin Mercer; Joe Wegener-Jack Sanders; Devon Greene-Gregg Walker; and Matt Hapner-Nick Bantz.

September 19, 2012
SENIOR
DAY GOES WELL: Delta celebrated Senior Day on Wednesday, Sept. 19 with a nice ceremony in front of an appreciative crowd.

Seniors Evan Rodenberger, David Hoopingarner, Dillon Eldridge, Evan Snider, and Christian Thomas were honored in a ceremony prior to the match.

Special thanks to:
  Kirsten Brewer, who organized the event and made sure the senior boys were honored properly.  She took photos, made photo posters, made special framed collages, ordered cakes, and decorated the shelter.
  Debbie Current, helped decorate the shelter and helped serve cake and punch.
  Jennifer Williams, helped serve refreshments.
  Shane Neal, took the initiative to produce large color poster signs with the seniors' photos.  Special thanks to sophomore Conner  Neal for designing the posters!
   And to all who helped in any other way with photos, refreshments, etc.


September 13, 2012
NORTHEASTERN AND DELTA PLAY CLASSIC MATCH
: On paper, it looked like it would be a great high school tennis match.  And the real thing lived up to the pre-match billing as 25th-ranked Northeastern outlasted 18th-ranked Delta 3-2 in a match that lasted more than three hours Wednesday night. The match was the first time two state-ranked teams had ever met in tennis on the Northeastern courts.  Northeastern is the first team from its conference ever to earn a state Top 25 ranking. Players and coaching staffs from both teams are good friends, so the anticipation was strong for a memorable match in front of a large crowd.

Northeastern got on the board first with a 6-1, 6-2 victory from senior Jeremy Lacey at No. 3 singles over junior Jordan Fenwick. Lacey is undefeated for the season. Delta evened the score at 1-1 when senior Evan Rodenberger and sophomore Nick Wilson won 6-3, 6-2 at No. 1 doubles over senior Ryan Hester and junior Charlie Webster.

All other matches extended deep into the night.  At one point, more than 2 hours, 45 minutes into the match, all three remaining courts were at 6-5 in the third sets. Next to finish was Northeastern junior Jacob Rankin at No. 2 singles.  He topped Delta junior Alec St. John in a battle of athletic lefties, 6-1, 1-6, 7-5.  Delta quickly evened the match again when junior Collin Mercer and sophomore Jay Robillard prevailed over Northeastern junior Shane Stiner and sophomore Craig Dingwerth, 6-7, 6-2, 7-5.

Attention shifted to the first court, where Delta junior Bradley Wuthrich and Northeastern sophomore Grant Esposito were locked in a 3-hour battle of laser groundstrokes.  Bradley won the first set 6-3, but Grant battled back to get the second set 6-2.  Bradley jumped ahead 4-1 and 5-3 in the final set, but Grant again forged a comeback.  In the end, Grant survived in a third-set tiebreaker as Northeastern stayed undefeated for the season at 12-0. Delta slipped to 11-2.

 In the JV match, Delta won 9-2 with several matches finishing in near darkness.  Joe Wegener won 6-0 at No. 1 singles, and Jack Sanders won 6-2 at No. 2 singles.


September 12, 2012
EAGLES SMASH YORKTOWN
: Playing one of its best matches of the year, the Eagles smashed Yorktown, 4-1, in front of a large home crowd Tuesday. Both teams were unbeaten in Hoosier Heritage Conference matches.  Delta now has sole possession of first place.

Alec St. John, Jordan Fenwick, Evan Rodenberger, Nick Wilson, Jay Robillard and Collin Mercer beat their Tiger opponents by a combined score of 48 games to 3. At No. 1 singles, Bradley Wuthrich fell 6-4, 6-4 to undefeated Yorktown freshman Ian Landwehr in a good battle. In the JV match, Delta won 10-1 with many strong performances.
 
Delta (11-1 and ranked 18th) will play at undefeated and 25th-ranked Northeastern today at 5:00 p.m.

September 8, 2012
EAGLES WIN KOKOMO INVITE:
For the first time since 2007, Delta went 3-0 in the Kokomo Invitational on Saturday. The Eagles shut out Kokomo 5-0, blanked West Lafayette 5-0, and then topped Lebanon 4-1 in cool, breezy conditions.

Delta, ranked 20th, improved to 10-1 at the halfway point of the season. The No. 1 doubles team of senior Evan Rodenberger and sophomore Nick Wilson went 3-0 on the day, dropping only seven games total. Junior Alec St. John was dominant, also, dropping only nine games in his three victories at No. 2 singles. Junior Bradley Wuthrich beat three solid opponents.  He outscored his opponents 36-14 in games on the day. At No. 2 doubles, the Eagles also claimed three straight-set wins.  Junior Collin Mercer and sophomore Jay Robillard were 2-0, and freshmen Jack Sanders and Joe Wegener went 1-0. Junior Jordan Fenwick finished 2-1, beating Kokomo and West Lafayette and falling to Lebanon in a close decision.

In the JV tournament, the Eagles beat Kokomo 7-0, defeated West Lafayette 5-2, and lost to Lebanon 2-5.  The JV team now has a 7-2-1 record for the fall.

JV records from Saturday:
  Sophomore Conner Neal 3-0
  Senior Christian Thomas 2-0
  Junior Devon Green 2-0
  Sophomore Gregg Walker 2-0
  Freshman Joe Wegener 2-0
  Freshman Jack Sanders 2-0
  Freshman Nick Bantz 2-0
  Senior David Hoopingarner 2-1
  Freshman Jacob Brewer 2-1
  Senior Dillon Eldridge 1-1
  Freshman Matt Hapner 1-1
  Junior Devon Current 1-2
  Senior Evan Snider 0-2

Extra players at high school site:
   Freshman Chad Hedge 2-0
   Freshman Sam Williams 2-0
   Freshman Jack Sanders 1-0
   Freshman Joe Wegener 1-0
   Freshman Evan White 3-1
   Freshman Zak Fenwick 2-1  
   Freshman Noah Mercer 1-1


September 5, 2012
DHS FINISHES SECOND IN CARROLL INVITE:
The Eagles had to settle for second place in the Fort Wayne Carroll Invitational following a 4-1 loss to Canterbury on Wednesday night in Fort Wayne. The match was for the championship of the rain-delayed Carroll Invite.  Delta, ranked 20th, had beaten Homestead and 19th-ranked Carroll to reach the finals.  Canterbury, ranked third, beat Plainfield and 24th-ranked Cathedral.

Canterbury won the tournament despite playing without two of its top players, both out with injuries. Delta won at No. 2 doubles as Jay Robillard and Collin Mercer prevailed, 7-6, 6-3. The score was the same at No. 1 doubles, but Canterbury came out on top of Evan Rodenberger and Nick Wilson. Bradley Wuthrich fell 6-4, 6-3 to Davis Huber at No. 1 singles.  Alec St. John lost 6-3, 6-3 to Chris Yahanda at No. 2 singles.  Jordan Fenwick struggled to get untracked at No. 3 singles.

In the JV match, Delta and Canterbury played to a 5-5 tie.  Joe Wegener, Jack Sanders and Evan Snider swept the top three singles spots.  Doubles winners were Nick Bantz-Matt Hapner and Devon Greene-Gregg Walker.


September 4, 2012
DHS DOMINATES RUSHVILLE:
The final meeting between Delta and Rushville in boys' tennis ended in a 5-0 shutout victory for the Eagles. Rushville is leaving the Hoosier Heritage Conference.  The Lions have only seven players, four of whom are seniors. Bradley Wuthrich picked up a strong win at No. 1 singles.  Alec St. John and Jordan Fenwick added singles wins.  Evan Rodenberger, Nick Wilson, Collin Mercer, and Jay Robillard were doubles winners. There was no JV match.

Delta (7-0 and ranked 20th) will travel to Fort Wayne for a match against third-ranked Canterbury at 5:30 Wednesday.  This will be a varsity and JV match.


September 1, 2012
FORT WAYNE CARROLL INVITE:
It was a good day Saturday for the 26th-ranked Eagles as they reached the finals of the powerful Fort Wayne Carroll Invitational.

The morning began with a 3-2 victory over rival Homestead.  This is only the eighth time in 24 career meetings that the Delta boys have beaten Homestead, a northern Indiana traditional tennis power.

Winning in singles were Alec St. John at No. 2 and Jordan Fenwick at No. 3. In doubles, Evan Rodenberger and Nick Wilson won at No. 1.

In the afternoon semifinals, Delta gained a strong 3-2 victory over 19th ranked Fort Wayne Carroll. 

Winning again were St. John at No. 2 and Fenwick at No. 3. In doubles, Rodenberger and Wilson won at No. 1.

Bradley Wuthrich played well at No. 1 singles against two solid opponents and lost some close sets.  Likewise, Delta had some good play at No. 2 doubles but came up a little short.  Jay Robillard and Collin Mercer fell 4-6, 6-7 to Homestead and Robillard and Joe Wegener fell in a third-set tiebreaker to FW Carroll.

The championship match against 3rd-ranked Fort Wayne Canterbury was postponed by rain.  Canterbury beat Plainfield 5-0 and beat 24th-ranked Cathedral 4-1 to advance to the finals.

In JV action Saturday, Delta edged Homestead 2-1 as Joe Wegener and Jack Sanders won singles matches.  FW Carroll topped Delta 4-1 with Jack Sanders-Collin Mercer being the lone winner in doubles.  Delta and FW Canterbury tied 1-1 as Nick Bantz and Matt Hapner won a doubles match.

August 28, 2012
EAGLES SHUT OUT GREENFIELD: Junior Alec St. John turned in a dominant performance in a 6-2, 6-0 victory over Greenfield's Chris Kersey at No. 2 singles. The 26th-ranked Eagles cruised to another 5-0 team victory, their fourth shutout in four matches this fall. Also winning in singles were Bradley Wuthrich at No. 1 and Jordan Fenwick at No. 3.

In doubles, Evan Rodenberger and Nick Wilson won easily at No. 1 doubles to improve their record to 6-1. Jay Robillard and Collin Mercer romped to a 6-1, 6-0 win and moved to 5-2 at No. 2 doubles.

Delta beat the Cougars 8-3 at the JV level.  Winners in singles were Dillon Eldridge, Evan Snider and Jacob Brewer. In doubles, the Eagles won with Joe Wegener/Jack Sanders; David Hoopingarner/Conner Neal; Matt Hapner/Nick Bantz; and Christian Thomas/Gregg Walker.


August 22, 2012
BEARCATS BLANKED: Delta limited Muncie Central to 11 total games and cruised to a 5-0 victory in the home opener on Wednesday, Aug. 22. Bradley Wuthrich led the way with a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Andrew Fox.  Alec St. John added a 6-2, 6-1 win over Drake Clohessey.  Jordan Fenwick completed the singles sweep by dominating Jordan Smith 6-0, 6-1.

In doubles, Evan Rodenberger and Nick Wilson won 6-2, 6-0, and Jay Robillard and Collin Mercer gained a 6-3, 6-0 win.

Delta swept the Bearcats 7-0 at the JV level.  Winners in singles were Joe Wegener, Devon Current, Jacob Brewer and Evan Snider. In doubles, the Eagles won with Conner Neal/David Hoopingarner; Matt Hapner/Nick Bantz; and Devon Greene/Gregg Walker.


August 20, 2012
EAGLES SMACK NEW PAL: The Eagles responded well to a big challenge by sinking a solid New Palestine team 5-0 on the road in the Hoosier Heritage Conference opener. Monday's match was a long road trip after a long weekend in Jeffersonville, but the Eagles, ranked 27th in the state, played like they were fresh.

Delta won the first sets by scores of 6-2, 6-1, 6-1, 6-1 and 6-1.  The varsity then completed all of the matches with straight-set wins. Bradley Wuthrich won 6-2, 6-3 at No. 1 singles over Brent Barrett.  Alec St. John won 10 of the first 12 games and held on for a 6-1, 6-4 victory over Connor Swain.  Jordan Fenwick collected a 6-1, 6-1 win at No. 3 singles. In doubles, Evan Rodenberger and Nick Wilson cruised 6-1, 6-2, and Jay Robillard and Collin Mercer prevailed 6-1, 6-3.

Delta managed a 6-5 victory at the JV level.  Winners in singles were Evan Snider and Jacob Brewer. In doubles, the Eagles won the top four spots: Joe Wegener/Jack Sanders; Conner Neal/David Hoopingarner; Matt Hapner/Nick Bantz; and Devon Greene/Gregg Walker.


August 17-18, 2012
JEFFERSONVILLE INVITATIONAL: An 0-3 record in three-set matches proved costly as the DHS Tennis varsity boys settled for sixth place in the challenging 8-team Jeffersonville Invitational. Jasper, a Top 10 ranked team in the state, easily won the title with 41 points.  They won three of the five flights and placed second in the other two.

The next five positions were extremely close:
26 - Bloomington North
26 - Evansville Memoria
l
23 - Jeffersonville
23 - Columbus North
21 - Delta

Zionsville (14) and Centerville (6) rounded out the field.

The top finish for Delta was the No. 1 doubles team of Evan Rodenberger and Nick Wilson.  They defeated Columbus North and Bloomington North in straight sets, then lost 4-6, 4-6 to Jasper in the finals. Also going 2-1 was junior Alec St. John at No. 2 singles.  His only loss was to Bloomington North. Picking up one victory each were Bradley Wuthrich at No. 1 singles, Joe Wegener at No. 3 singles, and Jay Robillard/Collin Mercer at No. 2 doubles.

For the weekend, Delta finished with 7 wins and 8 losses.  The three 3-set losses proved to be the difference between a sixth-place team finish and a runner-up team finish.

In the JV event, Jasper placed first and Delta finished fourth.  The top finish was Joe Wegener at No. 1 singles.  He went 3-0 on the day. Jack Sanders and Conner Neal were 2-1 at No. 1 doubles.  David Hoopingarner and Christian Thomas also were 2-1 at No. 2 doubles.

July 20, 2012:

TIM CLELAND TENNIS CAMPS CONCLUDE:
The 17th annual Tim Cleland Tennis Camp ended on Friday, July 20. A total of 246 campers attended in extremely hot conditions during the three weeks.  The campers donated a truckload and two carloads of items to the Animal Rescue Fund (ARF) as part of the camp's charity theme.  Also, four ARF dogs were adopted by families at the camp! In addition, more than $850 was raised for the Tim Cleland Leadership/Service Scholarship fund.

Week Three Winners:
A1 Singles = Alec Robillard def. Avery Walker
A-1 Doubles = Bradley Wuthrich/Nick Wilson def. Daniel Harrold/Charlie Webster
A-2 Doubles = Collin Mercer/David Hoopingarner def. Conner Neal/Adam Bantz
B-1 Singles = Kayla Dubuque def. Noah Mercer
B-1 Doubles = Kaylin Gibson/Tannon Dishman def. Kiera Helm/Madison Savage
B-2 Singles = Jacey Price def. Evan White
B-2 Doubles = Ritika Mehta/Maria Porter def. Kortney Helm/Bella Roark
B-3 Singles = Tanner Southerland def. Zac Stanley
C-1 Singles = Devin McKinley def. Kamden Rudin
C-1 Doubles = Isabelle Behrman/Maggie Hunt def. Meredith Marlow/Sydney Baldwin

Week Two Winners:
A1 Singles = Evan Rodenberger def. Khamasi Muhiga
A-1 Doubles = 1. Marissa Morris/Natalie Alexander; 2. JJ King/Kyle Richardson
A-2 Singles = Sabrina Porter def. Adam Bantz
A-2 Doubles = 1. Avery Walker/Alec Robillard; 2. Nick Bantz/Matt Hapner
B-1 Singles = Jacob Brewer def. Parker Robillard
B-1 Doubles = 1. Emma Snider/Halie Hardwick; 2. Kaylin Gibson/Melissa Cabanas
B-2 Singles = Jack Elvin def. Joseph Patashinsky
B-2 Doubles = Joel Ashman/Josh Fenwick def. Maddie Holdren/Katelyn Milligan
B-3 Singles = Sophia Porter def. Marissa Mercer
B-3 Doubles = 1. Savannah Gaither/Lilyann Jones; 2. Kortney Helm/Lauren Milligan
C-1 Singles = Walker Boyle def. Tynan Dishman

Week One Winners:
A1 Singles = Jordan Fenwick def. Madison Ashman
A-1 Doubles = Evan Rodenberger / Alec St. John def. Khamasi Muhiga / Nick Wilson
A-2 Singles = Maggie Thompson def. Dalen Smith
A-2 Doubles = Noah Kinghorn / Spencer Thomas def. Jack Sanders / Matt Hapner
B-1 Singles = Brandon Jackson def. Kiera Helm
B-1 Doubles = Brice Wuthrich / Zane Willis def. Michael Morris / Parker Robillard
B-2 Singles = Changrae Cho def. Griffin Hill
B-2 Doubles = Joe Arnett / Tim Miller def. Maddie Holdren / Katelyn Milligan
B-3 Singles = Mikel Prater def. Tanner Southerland
C-1 Singles = Jaigen Glaze def. Annie Elvin
C-1 Doubles = Maggie Manor / Tynan Dishman def. Sophia Porter / Anna Wuertley

Visit this link for more camp details!  Tim Cleland Tennis Camp



June 30, 2012:
PENGUIN TOURNAMENT CONCLUDES!:
Competitors in the 11th annual Penguin Classic tennis tournament faced 105 degree temperatures (Thursday, June 28) and a 60-70 mph windstorm (Friday, June 29).  After a couple of hundred matches, the tournament is now over!

Visit this link for results!
  Penguin Classic


June 15-17, 2012:
RODENBERGER PLACES SECOND AT COLUMBUS:
Delta senior Evan Rodenberger finished runner-up in Boys' 18 Singles at the Columbus (Indiana) Open sanctioned tournament on June 15-17.  He won three matches, including a hard-fought 3-set win over Luke Red of Columbus, before falling in the finals to Graham McMullen of Pendleton.

Other top results at Columbus:
  > Teaghan Dishman and Madison Ashman won the Girls 16 Doubles title.
  > Kiera Helm won the Girls 14 Doubles title.
  > Tannon Dishman won the Boys 12 Singles title and Joel Ashman was runner-up.
  > Marissa Morris won the Girls 18 Singles consolation.
  > Austin Lemna won the Boys 18 Singles consolation.
  > Khamasi Muhiga won the Boys 16 Singles consolation.
  > Jordan Fenwick reached the semifinals of Boys 18 Singles.
  > Alec St. John reached the semifinals of Boys 16 Singles.
  > Ashley Loffer reached the semifinals of Girls 18 Singles.
  > Madison Ashman reached the semifinals of Girls 16 Singles.
  > Bradley Wuthrich and Jordan Fenwick placed second in Boys 18 Doubles.
  > Marissa Morris and Natalie Alexander placed second in Girls 18 Doubles.
  > Maggie Thompson reached the finals of Girls 16 Singles consolation.


   
June 9, 2012:
ALEXANDER/MORRIS CHOSEN TO DOUBLES ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM:
Delta juniors Marissa Morris (left) and Natalie Alexander (center) have been selected All-State Second Team Doubles by the Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association.  Marissa and Natalie finished with a 23-3 record at No. 1 doubles.  The top 10 teams in the state made First Team and the next 10 made Second Team.

This is the 18th straight year in which at least one DHS Tennis player (boy or girl) has been chosen All-State Singles or All-State Doubles.  That streak is 23 consecutive calendar years when Academic All-State is also included.  To put that streak in perspective, consider this: There are approximately 2,200 varsity tennis players each season statewide, and only the top 70 are chosen to the All-State Singles or All-State Doubles teams.

Junior Ashley Loffer (right), the No. 1 singles player this season, received All-State Singles Honora
ble Mention.



June 2, 2012:
COSTELLO CHOSEN ACADEMIC ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM:
Delta senior Lynne Costello (above) has been selected Academic All-State First Team by the Indiana Coaches of Girls' Sports Association and the Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association. She is ranked No. 1 in the senior class and was 20-3 at No. 2 doubles this season.  She is the 16th player in DHS girls' and boys' tennis history to make Academic All-State. Bond St. John in 2011, Kelly Crider in 2009, Jared Bullock and John Rauchenstein in 2008, and Kristin Crider in 2007 were some of the more recent players to accomplish the feat. Congratulations!

May 23, 2012:
EAGLE GIRLS WIN REGIONAL: Delta's girls tennis team added the Marion Regional title to its list of accomplishments this season by topping Alexandria 4-1 on Wednesday evening.

The 22nd-ranked Eagles (21-1) have won Delta Invitational, Hoosier Heritage Conference, and Delta Sectional titles this year, also.  They will play 10th-ranked Indianapolis Cathedral at 10 a.m. Saturday in the Fort Wayne Concordia Semi-State.  The winner of that match moves on to the eight-team IHSAA State Finals the next weekend.

First off the court Wednesday was senior Callie Worthington at No. 3 singles. She won 6-0, 6-0 in 40 minutes.  Next off was No. 1 doubles, where juniors Marissa Morris and Natalie Alexander won 6-0, 6-2.  Clinching the victory was No. 2 singles, where sophomore Madison Ashman claimed a 6-1, 6-3 win.  Finishing moments later was No. 2 doubles, where senior Lynne Costello and freshman Teaghan Dishman won 6-3, 6-3.  Alexandria got on the board at No. 1 singles, where senior Michelle McFerran beat Ashley Loffer, 6-1, 6-1.

In the opening round of regional, the Eagles dominated Northeastern 5-0. Delta dropped a total of six games in the three singles matches and five games in the two doubles matches.

This is the 25th regional title in Coach
Cleland's 40 seasons as Delta boys' and girls' tennis coach. The girls have won back-to-back regional titles and have won six of the last nine regional championships.

May 22, 2012:
GIRLS GET 20TH WIN: Delta's girls' tennis team beat Northeastern 5-0 in the opening round of the Marion Regional.  The victory was Delta's 20th of the season. This is only the fourth time in DHS Girls' Tennis history that the Eagles have reached 20 wins in a season (also in 2000, 2006 and 2007).

May 19, 2012:
ANOTHER SECTIONAL TITLE FOR EAGLES: For the 20th time in the past 21 springs, the DHS girls' tennis team is the sectional champion.  The Eagles defeated Muncie Central 5-0 in the quarterfinals, beat Muncie Burris 5-0 in the semifinals, and then topped Yorktown 4-1 in the finals.

In the sectional finals on Saturday, the No. 1 doubles team of Natalie Alexander and Marissa Morris improved to 21-2 with a 6-0, 6-0 win.  Next off the court was senior Callie Worthington, who moved to 19-3 at No. 3 singles with a 6-3, 6-1 win.  The No. 2 doubles team of senior Lynne Costello and freshman Teaghan Dishman clinched the sectional title with a 6-2, 6-1 win, moving their record to 18-2.

Yorktown got on the board at No. 1 singles, where senior Kati Vasalakis beat  junior Ashley Loffer. Vasalakis advances as an individual with a 15-2 record.

The longest match of the day came at No. 2 singles.  Sophomore Madison Ashman outlasted senior Michaela Mabee 6-2, 5-7, 6-3 to improve her season record to 20-3. The Eagles, winners of 14 straight matches, are ranked No. 22 in the state.

May 16, 2012:
EAGLES SHUT OUT BEARCATS: Delta shut out Muncie Central 5-0 in the opening round of the Delta Sectional on Wednesday afternoon.  Two matches went to three sets, but Ashley Loffer won 6-2 in the third set at No. 1 singles and Lynne Costello-Teaghan Dishman won 6-0 in the third set of No. 2 doubles.

First off the court was Madison Ashman, who won 6-4, 6-0 over Meghan Jackson at No. 2 singles.  Next to finish was Callie Worthington, who won 6-2, 6-1 over Audrey Kirby at No. 3 singles.

Clinching the match with a third position victory was the No. 1 doubles team of Natalie Alexander and Marissa Morris.  They beat Natalie Cunningham and Taylor Rabel 6-3, 6-2.  This was the night's marquee matchup as Alexander and Morris entered with an 18-2 record and Cunningham and Rabel entered with a 15-1 record.

May 15, 2012:
ANOTHER GOOD ROAD WIN: The girls' tennis team finished an outstanding regular season with another hard-fought road win over a quality opponent. The Eagles made the long journey to Fort Wayne Concordia, where they played the 26th-ranked Saints on their Senior Night.  Due to the long ride and late start, the Eagles chose to go without the normal 20-25 minute hitting practice prior to official warm-up. Still, the girls dug deep and pulled out a 3-2 victory to finish the regular season with a 16-1 record.

It was the third victory over a state-ranked opponent this season (Bishop Chatard, FW Carroll, and FW Concordia).  The Eagles' only loss was to state-ranked Terre Haute North in a tight 3-2 decision.

May 12, 2012:
CONFERENCE & INVITATIONAL TITLES ON SAME DAY!: The girls' tennis team enjoyed an extremely rare day Saturday by winning Delta Invitational and Hoosier Heritage Conference championships on the same day!

Here's how it happened:

Saturday morning, the Eagles defeated Shelbyville 5-0 to wrap up a perfect 7-0 league season.  The highlight of the Shelbyville match was No. 1 singles player Ashley Loffer, who rallied from a 3-6, 2-5 deficit to win her match 3-6, 7-5, 6-2. 

After an hour break, the 20th-ranked Eagles played 30th-ranked Fort Wayne Carroll in the finals of the Delta Invitational.  The first two rounds of the 8-team invite were played on April 28, when Delta beat 27th-ranked Bishop Chatard in one semifinal match and Carroll beat 7th-ranked Cathedral in the other semifinal.

Playing its best match of the season, Delta hammered Carroll 4-1. One highlight was Madison Ashman's 6-1, 6-1 win at No. 2 singles.  But the Eagles were sharp everywhere, giving up only 14 games total at No. 2 singles, No. 3 singles, and both doubles. In a four-day stretch, Delta won five matches, beating Yorktown (4-1), Center Grove (3-2), Rushville (5-0), Shelbyvillle (5-0), and FW Carroll (4-1).

May 11, 2012:
300 GIRLS' TENNIS VICTORIES FOR COACH CLELAND: On Friday night, the Eagles dominated Rushville 5-0 for another conference win.  The match was the 300th victory in girls' tennis for Coach Tim Cleland, making him the fourth coach in state history to reach 300 or more career wins in both boys' tennis and girls' tennis.

May 10, 2012:
GIRLS KNOCK OFF CENTER GROVE: Delta gained a narrow 3-2 victory over Indianapolis suburban tennis power Center Grove on Thursday at Mt. Vernon courts.  The Eagles lost 0-5 to Center Grove a year ago, so it was a nice turnaround this time. 

Sophomore Madison Ashman's result was an example of that turnaround.  Madison won 6-2, 6-1 at No. 2 singles over a girl that she lost to last spring.  Senior Callie Worthington won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 3 singles and was first off the court.

Juniors Natalie Alexander and Marissa Morris picked up a very big victory at No. 1 doubles by a 6-4, 6-4 score in the last match on the court, breaking a 2-2 team tie.  Natalie and Marissa lost badly at No. 2 doubles a year ago to Center Grove, so it was another big turnaround yesterday for them.  They were playing the same doubles team that beat Delta 6-4, 6-1 last spring.

Delta's varsity moves to 12-1 for the season.  The JV team lost 6-5 to Center Grove for their first loss of the season.  The JV now is 13-1-1. 

May 5, 2012:
JV DOMINATES AT EAST NOBLE INVITE: The junior varsity team enjoyed a great day Saturday at the East Noble JV Invitational with victories over Fairfield (5-0), East Noble (4-1) and Fort Wayne Canterbury (5-0).  The JV team now boasts a 12-0-1 record.

May 3, 2012:
SENIORS SHINE ON SENIOR DAY: The Eagles smacked Pendleton Heights 7-0 to celebrate Senior Day on a very warm Thursday evening.  Pendleton won only a half-dozen games in the seven matches.

Seniors collected victories throughout the lineup.  Senior Callie Worthington won at No. 3 singles; seniors Lynne Costello and Megan Buckner teamed up to win at No. 2 doubles; senior Alexa Lewis was successful in her first-ever varsity match (teaming with junior Jenny Wegener at No. 3 doubles); and senior exchange student Isabela Zanelato got a victory at No. 4 singles.

April 28, 2012:
EAGLES EDGE 27TH-RANKED BISHOP CHATARD: The Eagles claimed their first victory over a state-ranked team this season by edging 27th-ranked Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 3-2 in Saturday's semifinals of the Delta Invitational.  The Eagles swept doubles and picked up a big victory at No. 3 singles from senior Callie Worthington in a third-set tiebreaker.

Also in the invitational, Delta swept Batesville 5-0.  The championship match against Fort Wayne Carroll was postponed due to weather.  At the halfway point of the season, Delta owns an 8-1 record, stands in first place in the Hoosier Heritage Conference, and is ranked 19th.  The JV team is 7-0-1. 

April 21, 2012:
SUCCESSFUL TRIP TO CRAWFORDSVILLE: The Eagles performed well on April 21 at the powerful eight-team Crawfordsville Invitational.  Delta reached the finals in three of the five flights and placed third in the other two flights.  The tournament featured two of Indiana's top seven teams.

The day's highlight belonged to sophomore Madison Ashman, who upended Floyd Central's Carmen Schreiber at No. 2 singles, 6-3, 4-6, (10-4).  Floyd Central, ranked third in the state, won the invitational.  They eliminated Delta in the IHSAA State Finals last spring and returned all varsity players from that team.

The Eagles finished runner-up at No. 2 singles, No. 3 singles, and No. 1 doubles and placed third at No. 1 singles and No. 2 doubles.  For the team, the Eagles won 10 matches and lost 5.

April 18, 2012:
EAGLES WIN ON TEACHER APPRECIATION DAY: The varsity Eagles topped Mt. Vernon 4-1 on Wednesday, April 18 in a Teacher Appreciation Day match.  Delta improved to 4-0 overall and 2-0 in the Hoosier Heritage Conference.

About 20 teachers, administrators, and staff members were honored before the match as each team member selected a favorite adult to recognize.  Students in the top 25% of the class rankings and/or on the latest Honor Roll also were recognized at the pre-match ceremony.



April 6, 2012:

DHS TENNIS RAISES $3,000 IN ONE NIGHT!: We got off to a great start with the Delta Tennis Community Service Dinner Club, which is an ambitious new project in which the tennis families will gather to support local charities.

The first dinner on Friday, April 6 attracted between 90 and 100 people to the home of Mike and Wynde Ashman in Landings Trail addition. 

Counting a late donation early this week, we raised $1,150 for Blood 'N' Fire Ministries of Muncie!  Delta graduate Bob Ball, director of Blood 'N' Fire, explained what the ministry does and how it can use the money.

In addition to the generous donation to Blood 'N' Fire, we also raised $2,000 through raffles, auctions, and contributions to Coach Cleland's new Delta Tennis Leadership/Service Scholarship fund. This scholarship for DHS seniors will be administered through the Delaware Community Schools Educational Foundation.

Also, we had a pleasant surprise visit from Seren Frost, a Delta graduate who runs L.A.C.E.S., a not-for-profit group that uses soccer to minister to war-ravaged Liberia.  James, the Liberian director of L.A.C.E.S., also attended the dinner and spoke to our group about his experiences as a child soldier in the 14-year Liberian civil war. This was his first visit to the United States.

Former DHS Tennis standout Stephen Hopkins, songwriter for the band When, Not If, played guitar and sang several original songs as well as two covers.  He was well-received by teens and parents alike.

We will be doing four dinners per year -- Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter.  Each dinner will rotate to a different teammate's home. We expect this to develop into a major tradition of helping those in our community.

Wynde Ashman and Al Holdren are coordinating the details of the dinners, with help from Coach Cleland and other parents.

This year's girls' tennis team theme is "First Serve" (logo above).  We are excited about the opportunity to serve others first!

March 18, 2012:
29 PLAYERS ON THIRD NINE WEEKS HONOR ROLL:
The Honor Roll for the third Nine Week Grading Period has been announced.  A total of 29 boys and girls on the current teams made the Honor Roll -- congratulations!

     Here's the list:
     ALL A+ HONOR ROLL
     Sophomores -- Bradley Wuthrich

     ALL A HONOR ROLL
     Seniors -- Lynne Costello, Austin Lemna, Seth Myers, Bond St. John
     Juniors -- Ashley Loffer, Evan Rodenberger, Katherine Smith, Rebecca Schooley
     Sophomores --  Madison Ashman
     Freshmen -- Teaghan Dishman, Kaylin Gibson, Kiera Helm, Nick Wilson

     ALL A-B HONOR ROLL
     Seniors -- Megan Buckner, Ethan Grove, Alexa Lewis, Isabela Zanelato
     Juniors -- Natalie Alexander, David Hoopingarner, Maddy Walker, Jenny Wegener
     Sophomores -- Jordan Fenwick, Shelby Richardson
     Freshmen -- Sydney Dunnuck, Jay Robillard, Jacey Price, Madison Savage, Maggie Thompson



October 29, 2011:
ETHAN COMPETES ON INDIANA ALL-STAR TEAM!: Senior Ethan Grove (above with Coach Cleland) participated in the Indiana Senior All-Star match at DePauw University in Greencastle.  He won two of his three matches.  It was a great day of competition featuring 36 of the top seniors throughout Indiana.



     

October 22, 2011:

ETHAN/EVAN FINISH THIRD AT STATE FINALS and MAKE ALL-STATE DOUBLES FIRST TEAM!: Senior Ethan Grove and junior Evan Rodenberger concluded a great season by finishing third in the IHSAA State Doubles Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 22 at Park Tudor HS courts.

Ethan and Evan defeated Plymouth 6-1, 6-2 in Friday night's quarterfinals.  They lost 4-6, 2-6 to Floyd Central in Saturday morning's semifinals.  They then gained a 6-3, 6-4 victory over Evansville North in Saturday afternoon's third-place match. Ethan and Evan finished 28-3.  Also on Saturday, they were selected to the All-State Doubles First Team, which is an honor reserved for only the Top 10 doubles teams in the state.

This represents the 20th time during Coach Cleland's 39 seasons as DHS Tennis boys' and girls' coach that a season has ended at the State Finals (team, singles, or doubles). 

Here are the Eagles' previous best finishes during Coach Cleland's tenure:

State Team Finals (four times at State) -- best finish is third twice

State Doubles (12 times at State) -- best finish is runner-up four times and third four times

State Singles (seven times at State) -- best finish is runner-up once and third once.



October 15, 2011:

BONDO EARNS ACADEMIC ALL-STATE HONORS: Senior Bond St. John (above), the No. 1 singles player for the Eagles, has been chosen to the Academic All-State First Team by the Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association.  Bond, ranked third in the senior class, is the 15th player in DHS Tennis history to make Academic All-State.  He also was chosen All-State Singles honorable mention.

October 15, 2011:
ETHAN/EVAN ACHIEVE RARE "GOLDEN SET": Senior Ethan Grove and junior Evan Rodenberger achieved a "golden set" -- winning all 24 points in the first set -- during the IHSAA Doubles Regional at Kokomo HS courts on a very windy afternoon.  Grove and Rodenberger beat Crawfordsville in the morning match, then won the golden set and the match over Westfield in the afternoon match.

October 4, 2011:
LONG REGIONAL STREAK ENDS: All good things must come to an end ... and sadly the 16-year regional victory streak for Delta Boys' Tennis ended on Tuesday, Oct. 4 on the Marion HS courts with a 4-1 loss to state-ranked Marion in the opening round of the regional.  The 16-year streak was the longest regional streak in Delaware County history for any school in any sport. It also was the third-longest active regional streak in Indiana in all sports.

Ethan Grove and Evan Rodenberger won a three-set match at No. 1 doubles for the Eagles' lone point.

Senior Austin Lemna won the first set at No. 3 singles and sophomore Alec St. John and freshman Jay Robillard won the opening set at No. 2 doubles.  But Marion rallied for three-set wins in both positions.

The regional streak began in Fall 1995.  It nearly ended in Fall 2008, but senior Caleb Austin made amazing comebacks at No. 3 singles in the sectional against Muncie Burris and in the regional against Anderson to help the team pull out 3-2 victories both times!  After that big regional victory, the Eagles cut down the net on Court 5 (photo below where Coach Cleland holds a piece of the net along with his mother Jeanne and Amy Vickery, wife of assistant coach Craig Vickery).



October 1, 2011:
BOYS CLAIM ANOTHER SECTIONAL CROWN: With 5-0 shutouts over Yorktown in the semifinals and Muncie Central in the finals, Delta claimed its 19th straight sectional tennis championship.



Sept 10, 2011:
700 VICTORIES FOR COACH CLELAND: Coach Tim Cleland (pictured above with parents Dave and Jeanne Cleland) became the fifth tennis coach in Indiana history to reach 700 career varsity victories when the Eagles shut out Kokomo 5-0 during the Fall 2011 season.  A few days later on Sept. 15, the team celebrated the milestone with a recognition ceremony prior to the home match against Northeastern.  The Eagles beat a strong Northeastern team 5-0 for victory number 702! 

Summer 2011:
RECORD TOTAL OF 249 CAMPERS ATTEND 16TH ANNUAL TIM CLELAND TENNIS CAMP:



Several hundred outstanding action photos were taken by photographer Joni Sanders during the 2011 Tim Cleland Tennis Camp  Thanks Joni!   
              See 2011 Camp Photos here


 

 R.I.P.
Dave Dishman:
Click here




 

 

DHS Tennis Facebook Group

Delta Tennis has its own Facebook Group. Members of the group can be found on the DHS Facebook
members page
.  If you wish to join the group, the official page can be found here.


"MATCH POINTE"
TENNIS PAVILION
PROJECT
Jared Bullock's architectural drawing of the DHS Tennis Shelterhouse.



  
DOWNLOAD FORM TO DONATE

    Our new shelterhouse has a name: the Match Pointe Tennis Pavilion.  Thanks to everyone who gave feedback on name ideas.

On Nov. 19, 2009, the posts and trusses were put into place for the new Delta Tennis shelterhouse!  This date is special because it is the birthday of Grandma Peggy Brown, whose death in October 2008 sparked the inspiration for the building.

There is still much work to do over a long period of time, but the dream is turning into reality!   The facility is open for use (although not finished) and will seat an estimated 100 people.

Almost all funds for the project are being raised through private donations.  Here's how to contribute. We will continue to raise funds as the project is completed in various phases over the next couple of years. 

Our vision for this project is that DHS Tennis will have the finest shelterhouse in East Central Indiana.

Components include permanent seating, ceiling fans, water, electricity, and more.


  See more pavilion photos

DHS Tennis receives $4,000 grant from Lowe's for shelterhouse!  See details here


      * Checks should be written to Delta Athletics and are tax deductible.  We appreciate your help!


Anyone who can help can contact Coach Cleland at
tcleland@delcomschools.org

Website created by Drew DeHaven and Stephen Hopkins (Spring 2005)
Redesigned by Alex Wagner (Fall 2007)
Redesigned by Alex Zimmerman (Spring 2009)
Top Banner Logo by Matt Irwin (Spring 2009)
Redesigned by Tim Cleland (Summer 2012)